Yuki Matsuoka

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Yuki Matsuoka is a popular Japanese seiyuu who is most famous for playing Azumanga Daioh's Osaka, Bleach's Orihime Inoue.

Yuki Matsuoka is a prolific Japanese seiyuu who has been working since 1997, debuting in 1997's Yume no Crayon Oukoku (Crayon Country of Dreams). She works for Production Baobob.

Matsuoka's first lead role was in 1999's Ojamajo Doremi, as Aiko Senoo, a role she continued playing through 2002. In 2001 she began voicing Hare Guu's Mari.

In 2002 Matsuoka's career took an upswing thanks to her leads in Azumanga Daioh ( Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga, a popular character in Internet memes) and Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi's Arumi Asahina. In 2004 she began voicing Evangeline A.K. McDowell and Bleach's Orihime Inoue. In 2006 she added another meme-tastic character: The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya's Tsuruya-san, who became the figure in a series of popular fan-made gag strips known as "Churuya-san," which became an official gag manga and will be made into an anime.
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Bleach
1
General Information Edit
Full Name: Yuki Matsuoka
Japanese Name: 松岡由貴
Gender: Female
Birthday: Sept. 13, 1970
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Hirano-ku, Osaka
Country: Japan
Website: http://pro-baobab.jp/ladies/matsuoka_y/index.html
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel