Yoshiyuki Tomino

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

1941- . Born in Kanagawa Prefecture, he graduated in film from the Fine Arts department of Nippon University. He joined Mushi Production in 1964, where he soon became a writer and director on Astro Boy. He went freelance after three years, and studied advertising production at Tokyo Designer Gakuin College, before being tempted back into the anime business as a director on Triton of the Seas, Brave Raideen, and Star of the Seine. His greatest contribution to the anime world came with his involvement in giant-robot shows, adding notes of pathos and tragedy to Daitarn 3, Zambot 3, and his most famous creation, Gundam. For this and the realization that in his anime no major character was safe, he later gained the nickname "Kill 'em All Tomino." He also wrote the lyrics to many of the songs associated with his shows, using the pseudonym Iogi Rin, and is credited with several novels, including the trilogy released in English as Mobile Suit Gundam: Awakening, Escalation, Confrontation. Tomino has occasionally struck out at the success of Gundam, protesting that it is all he is known for in fandom, despite a varied resumé that stretches all the way back to the earliest days of Japanese television animation.
General Information Edit
Full Name: Yoshiyuki Tomino
Japanese Name: 富野由悠季
Gender: Male
Birthday: Nov. 5, 1941
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Odawara
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
People That Have Made Anime Awesome a list of 10 items by asian_pride
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Yoshiyuki Tomino's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel