Yoshitaka Amano

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Yoshitaka Amano is one of Japan's premiere artists and illustrators.

Yoshitaka Amano is one of Japan's most popular artists, illustrators, and designers.

Amano was born in Shizuoka, Japan and became interested in drawing at a very early age. In 1967 he began working for the Tatsunoko Productions animation department, and his first paid project was actually on Speed Racer. He then worked on character design for Time Bokan, Gatchaman, and Tekkaman.

Leaving Tatsunoko in 1982, Amano had become heavily influenced by the west, including American comic books and pop art and Europe's Art Nouveau. He began doing illustrations for sci-fi and fantasy novels such as Hideyuki Kikuchi's popular Vampire Hunter D series, which he still illustrates to this day. Vampire Hunter D was adapted into an anime film, which Amano was credit for character design on although he disliked many aspects of the movie. (This led to his later involvement in a second D film, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, which matched his vision more closely.)

In 1987 he joined with Squaresoft, Inc.  to design characters for what was intended to be their last video game: Final Fantasy. The game turned out to be such a hit that the company has thrived to this day and become Square Enix, after absorbing the manga publisher Enix. Amano continues to work on Final Fantasy games, particularly the logo design and promotional artwork.

Amano had his first art exhibit in 1989, and in 1990 he became involved with design for the stage. In 2000 he illustrated a volume of Neil Gaiman's popular graphic novel series Sandman (the story goes that Gaiman asked him to draw it as a comic, as is typical for the series, but Amano refused, offering to do illustrations instead). He has also published an illustrated book based on Mozart's opera The Magic Flute, which is reportedly being developed into an anime film. (The report was mildly disputed at New York Anime Fest in 2008, when in an interview Amano stated that he wasn't really aware of the project.)
General Information Edit
Full Name: Yoshitaka Amano
Japanese Name: 天野喜孝
Gender: Male
Birthday: July 28, 1952
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Shizuoka
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.amanosworld.com/html
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel