Yoshinobu Nishizaki

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

1934- . Pseudonym for Hirofumi Nishizaki. Sometimes credited as Yoshinori Nishizaki. Born in Tokyo to a family that specialized in ancient Japanese dancing traditions, Nishizaki rebelled by founding a jazz club in 1957, the year of his graduation from Nippon University. He moved into music production in 1962, setting up his own company, Office Academy, in 1963 and becoming a general manager for Osamu Tezuka's Mushi Production. With the collapse of Mushi, Nishizaki was somehow able to wrest copyrights for Wansa-Kun and Triton of the Sea from their creator, producing them under the auspices of his newly founded Anime Staff Room. His biggest hit, however, came with Star Blazers-a franchise he has continually revised in the decades since. Prolonged legal action has ensued between him and Leiji Matsumoto over who has the right to claim to be the creator of the series. Nishizaki now has the moral right to claim himself as the author of the series and the movies, but Matsumoto is free to make his own new versions. Office Academy was subsequently renamed Westcape Corporation, under which auspices Nishizaki was the executive producer of Odin and Urotsukidoji, before the company was declared bankrupt in 1997. Nishizaki was arrested in 1999 over drugs and weapons charges and served five and a half years in prison. The authors submit that while Nishizaki's production career often makes him appear something of a one-hit wonder, perpetually refashioning his one cash cow, even to the extent of the substandard marine knock-off Thundersub, he is now ideally placed to sell his greatest untold story-his own autobiography.
General Information Edit
Full Name: Yoshinobu Nishizaki
Japanese Name: 西崎義展
Gender: Male
Birthday: Dec. 18, 1934
Death: Nov. 7, 2010
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown:
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Creators a list of 5 items by AHoodedFigure
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Yoshinobu Nishizaki's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel