Yasuo Yamada

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The voice actor of Arsene Lupin III for almost 30 years, up until his death in 1995.

Yasuo Yamada has voiced Lupin the 3rd since the first TV series in 1970.  Since then he has continued to be the voice of Lupin consistently, except for in The Fuma Conspiracy . However, in 1994, while working on "Lupin III: Burn Zantetsuken!", he fell ill, and had to finish his work while sitting in a chair.  He passed away due to a brain haemorrhage  the following year.
 
Kanichi Kurita, who studied under Yamada, has since replaced him as the voice of Lupin, as requested by Yamada himself.
 
  • Was also the Japanese voice dub of Clint Eastwood.
  • Has voiced Lupin the 3rd throughout its anime beginnings until his death, with the exception of the pilot film, and The Fuma Conspiracy.
Characters Voiced
Character Movies Episodes
Lupin III
2
9
General Information Edit
Full Name: Yasuo Yamada
Japanese Name: 山田 康雄
Gender: Male
Birthday: Nov. 10, 1932
Death: March 19, 1995
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie: Lupin III: Mystery of Mamo
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel