Witch Hunter Robin

Witch Hunter Robin is an anime series in the Witch Hunter Robin franchise
The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

Overview


In present-day Japan, use of magic-called CRAFT-is an everyday occurrence. It's more about extrasensory perception and enhanced mental powers than the spells-and-potions variety of magic. Anyone using CRAFT for evil is branded a witch, likely to be hunted down by an official body, the STN (Solomon Tokatsu Nindantai-or Solomon Secret Action Group). But it goes even further; STN mastermind Solomon, based in Europe, tracks down individuals with witch genes in their ancestry and takes action against anyone with emerging latent abilities, visiting the sins of their forebearers on later generations. Six skilled witch hunters form the operational arm of STN-Japan, out to protect the population from misuse of magic. The team's father figure, Takuma Zaizen, combines the roles of M and Q from the James Bond mythos, as the man who gets the hottest weapons for the team and the controller of their field activities. When one of the team is lost in action and a new member joins them, the team's equilibrium is upset. Gentle, reserved Robin Sena, Japanese but raised in an Italian convent, is just fifteen and has an uncanny ability to control fire, but her relationships with her new teammates prove more difficult to manage, and the political undercurrents of their work create more conflict. A moody, grey-black color palette and restrained design create an atmosphere of repressed emotion-later episodes play up the literal witch hunts in a new form of cold war, marrying the paranoia of Arthur Miller's The Crucible (1953) to the paranoid conspiracies and switches in allegiance of Alias (2001). Compare to Hellsing and Chrono Crusade, which similarly allegorized modern conflicts with myth and magic. The original concept is credited to Sunrise's house pseudonym Hajime Yadate and director Murase. A live-action version was supposedly planned by the American Sci-Fi channel, but dropped in 2005.
Series Credits
Person Name Episode Count
Kumiko Takahashi
26
Taku Iwasaki
26
Shukou Murase
26

To edit the cast, go to an episode page.

Original US Poster Art

General Information Edit
Name Witch Hunter Robin
Name: ウィッチハンターロビン
Romaji: Uicchi Hantaa Robin
Publisher Sunrise Inc.
Start Year 2002
Genres
Add a new genre
Themes
Add a new theme
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Seen and Watched a list of 334 items by Obsidian609
Anime I've Seen a list of 228 items by tadamono
Every anime I've seen and dropped a list of 9 items by sickVisionz
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel