Tsukune Aono

Tsukune Aono is a anime/manga character in the Rosario to Vampire franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Tsukune is a normal kid who had trouble getting accepted into high school. He gets accepted by the Yokai Academy where he makes many friends among the female students. Most of these girls have a desire to be with Tsukune, but he only wants to be with Moka.


Pretty much your average, everyday male ecchi lead. Tsukune's a pretty sweet guy that can be led astray easily. He can't resist helping people, and often doesn't realize that he's being taken advantage of or could possibly get hurt until one of his friends mentions it. And most times, it's almost always 'too late,' all because he mistook the type of person they were, and what their true motives were.    As such it falls to the women (or really, girls) around him to keep him from getting killed.  
Until he gets a bit of an ego and strength boost from Moka infusing him with her vampiric blood after a particularily bad fight, that is.  

He is almost always able to find the good in a person, however deep it may be buried.  This drove him to protect Yukari and Kurumu, even though they both started out hating him. Yukari fell in love with Moka and was using her magic to play tricks on Tsukune, but after he saved her from a lizardman and sustained a deep slash on his back, her opinion of him changed.  
 
Kurumu wanted the opposite, to destroy Moka, and she was only using Tsukune to get what she wanted. But Tsukune surprised her with resisting her in almost every way, including every time she tried to use her feminine charms. Even when she was trying to kill him, he saved her from the Inner Moka, stating that no one deserves to be killed, and 'Kurumu can be dark and violent, but people can say that about Moka, too!'
  
Mizore confuses him a bit still, and even though she stalks him after he aknowledged her, he considers her a relatively good person. 
 
If anyone tries to harm his friends, he's the first one to retaliate. Tsukune's stated many times how important the three girls are to him, and he would do anything to stay by their side, even if they are monsters and they are constantly competing to win his affections with their feminine charms, despite how much he clearly wants to be with Moka. 
 
After he turned into a goul and almost got killed by Inner Moka, he was given a bracelet that worked similarly to Moka's Rosario. It kept his powers in check, but it would crack and let his powers slip mostly when he wanted them to. Ruby and the Headmaster keep reiterating how important it is that he keep calm and not let the Spirit Lock break, or else he'll turn into a goul again, and they aren't sure if they'll be able to save him again. 
 
When fighting as a vampire, he's almost, if not more, powerful than Moka. He lets his vampiric instincts take over, and he wins almost every battle this way. His eyes become red and slit, and his hair also changes; of course, he is also very swift, strong, and hard to kill even if caught.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Todd Haberkorn
0
9
Daisuke Kishio
0
26
Rank Game #1404 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Tsukune Aono
Name: 青野 月音
Romanji: Aono Tsukune
Gender: Male
Birthday: 06/20/1990
1st manga book: Rosario + Vampire #1
1st anime episode: Rosario + Vampire #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Strength
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Speed
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Agility
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Vampirism
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Empathy
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
A human who fell in love with a... a list of 18 items by Juuhachi
High Level Pain Tolerance a list of 63 items by madnessreaver
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel