Trinity Blood

Trinity Blood is an anime series in the Trinity Blood franchise
The content below is entirely editable.

In the near future Earth continuing wars eventually led to "Armageddon", destroying half of the worlds population. Those that survived were colonists from space who became Methuselahs (Vampires) and declared war on the surviving humans. The Vatican sends out there priests to fight against these Methuselahs.

Overview

The anime adaption of Trinity Blood was directed by Tomoshiro Hirata and released by the studio Gonzo between April 28, 2005 and ran until October 6, 2005. The series consists of 24 episodes and has been licensed by Funimation in the US and Canada.

Characters

AX Agents

Caterina Sforza
Voiced by: Takako Honda Lydia Mackay

Title: Duchess of Milan

Gender: Female

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Abel Nightroad
Voiced by: Hiroki Tōchi Troy Baker

Title: Brother

Gender: Male

Race: Crusnik

Faction: Vatican

Esther Blanchett
Voiced by: Mamiko Noto , Colleen Clickenbeard

Title: Sister

Gender: Female

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Tres Iques
Voiced by: Kazuya Nakai , Christopher Sabat

Title: AX agent

Gender: Male

Race: Android

Faction: Vatican

Kate Scot
tVoiced by: Hitomi Nabatame Gwendolyn Lau

Title: Sister

Gender: Female

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Hugue de Watteau
Voiced by: Shinya Kitade John Burgmeier

Title: Brother

Gender: Male

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Vaclav Havel
Voiced by: Fumihiko Tachiki Chuck Huber

Title: Brother

Gender: Male

Race: Human/Machine

Faction: Vatican

William Walter Wordsworth
Voiced by: Tōru Ōkawa Jason Douglas

Title: The Professor

Gender: Male

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Leon Garcia de Asturias
Voiced by: Tsuyoshi Koyama Phil Parsons

Title: Incarserated

Gender: Male

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Noelle Bor
Voiced by: Sayaka Ohara Christine Auten

Title: Sister

Gender: Female

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

The Department of Inquisition

Francesco di Medici
Voiced by: Jūrōta Kosugi John Gremillion

Title: Duke of Florence, Duke of Tuscany, and a Cardinal of the Vatican

Gender: Male

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Petro Orcini
Voiced by: Tetsu Inada J. Paul Slavens

Title: Knight of Annihilation

Gender: Male

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

Paula Souwauski
Voiced by: Yuko Kaida Wendy Powell

Title: Sister

Gender: Female

Race: Human

Faction: Vatican

The New Human Empire

Augusta Vradica (Seth Nightroad)
Voiced by: Yuki Matsuoka Hilary Haag

Title: Empress

Gender: Female

Race: Crusnik

Faction: New Human Empire

Mirka Fortuna
Voiced by: Yuri Amano , Jennifer Seman

Title: Head of the Imperial Secret Council, the Duchess of Moldova, the Prime Minister of the Empire, and a keeper of Secret History

Gender: Female

Race: Methuselah

Faction: New Human Empire

Ion Fortuna
Voiced by: Minagawa Junko Aaron Dismuke

Title: Earl of Memphis and the Empress's Swords Keeper

Gender: Male

Race: Methuselah

Faction: New Human Empire

Astharoshe Asran
Voiced by: Michiko Neya Carrie Savage

Title: Viscountess of Odessa and Duchess of Kiev

Gender: Female

Race: Methuselah

Faction: New Human Empire

Music

Theme music by Takahito Eguchi
Episodes
Season/Ep# Name Airdate
1 - 24
The Crown of Thorns II. The Road of Oath
10/27/2005
1 - 23
The Crown of Thorns I. City in the Mist
10/20/2005
1 - 22
The Throne of Roses III. Lord of Abyss
10/13/2005
1 - 21
The Throne of Roses II. The Refuge
10/06/2005
1 - 20
The Throne of Roses I. Kingdom of the North
09/29/2005
1 - 19
The Night Lords V. A Start of Pilgrimage
09/22/2005
1 - 18
The Night Lords IV. The Palace Of Jade
09/15/2005
1 - 17
The Night Lords III. The Island Of Her Darling Children
08/25/2005
1 - 16
The Night Lords II. Twilight Of The Capital
08/18/2005
1 - 15
The Night Lords I. The Return of Envoy
08/11/2005
1 - 14
The Ibils III. A Mark of Sinner
08/04/2005
1 - 13
The Iblis II. Betrayal Blaze
07/28/2005
1 - 12
The Iblis I. Evening Visitors
07/21/2005
1 - 11
From the Empire
07/14/2005
1 - 10
Overcount II. Lucifer's Choice
07/07/2005
1 - 9
Overcount I. - The Belfry Of Downfall
06/30/2005
1 - 8
Silent Noise
06/23/2005
1 - 7
Never Land
06/23/2005
1 - 6
Sword Dancer
06/09/2005
1 - 5
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
05/26/2005

View all 24 episodes »

Series Credits
Person Name Episode Count
Yasuomi Umetsu
1

To edit the cast, go to an episode page.

Original US Poster Art

General Information Edit
Name Trinity Blood
Name: トリニティ・ブラッド
Romaji: Toriniti Buraddo
Publisher Gonzo
Start Year 2005
Genres
Add a new genre
War
Themes
Add a new theme
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Seen and Watched a list of 334 items by Obsidian609
Quick Picks Anime Merchandise with BigHeart711 a list of 239 items by takashichea
Thank You Adult Swim a list of 23 items by EganTheVile1
Franchise Edit
Similar Edit
We don't have any info about Trinity Blood's related seriess. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel