Toshio Masuda

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Toshio Masuda is a Japanese composer who has done music for several Japanese television shows and anime series. Not to be confused with the film director of the same name.

Overview

Masuda is perhaps best known for his music score for the hit anime series, Naruto (2002), as well as several of its movies. Masuda combined standard instruments such as the guitar, piano, bass and drums along with traditional Japanese instruments such as the shakuhachi (Japanese flute) and shamisen (three string), and even chanting. Naruto Shippuden's soundtrack was not done by Masuda himself, but Yasuharu Takanashi instead.

Masuda has also done music for other anime, including Mushishi, Excel Saga, and Now and Then, Here and There.

Toshio Masuda (composer) is not to be confused with the film director who shares the same name.

General Information Edit
Full Name: Toshio Masuda
Japanese Name: 増田 俊郎
Gender: Male
Birthday: Oct. 28, 1959
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.powerbox.co.jp/profile/masuda.html
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Wiki Pages I Added/Wrote a list of 18 items by asian_pride
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Toshio Masuda's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel