Tao Ching

Tao Ching is a anime/manga character in the Shaman King franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

He is a shaman and a necromancer/ doushi who is the head of the Tao family.

Overview

Tao Ching is the father of Tao Ran and the father-in-law of Tao Yuan. His grandchildren are Ren Tao and Jun Tao. Tao Ching is a doushi or a necromancer because he has the power over jiang-si (dub manga) or kyonshi (sub anime).

Creation

Tao Ching, who is created by Hiroyuki Takei, has no current information on what inspires the author to create him.

Story Arc

Before Shaman King preliminaries

Note: His shadow or silhouette is seen in Pailong's flashback when Tao Ching tells Pailong that his body is needed for the Tao family before Tao kills him.

Journey to China (Rescue of Ren Tao)

She and Tao Ching stops Tao Yuan's battle with Ren Tao. Tao Ching threatens to use his gun to stop Tao Yuan if he keeps going. When Manta asks Tao Ching why he commit evil deeds, Tao answers that good and evil has lost their meaning (the boundaries are blurred) in an ever-changing world.

Back to Tokyo for the First Tournament Event

He watches Ren's first match with Team Tsuchi Gumi (Earth). In another scene, he, Tao Ran, and Tao Yuan meet Mikihisa Asakura and Keiko Asakura for a talk about the young shamans and Hao Asakura. He knows about Hao Asakura and his strenghths and asks Mikihisa why he would train Ren Tao.

Anime and Manga Differences

Censorships

Unlike the manga, Tao Ching did not have a gun when he stops Tao Yuan's battle with Ren Tao. (This is in both sub and dub versions of the anime)
However, the sihouette in the anime version has a gun only in the sub version.
General Information Edit
Name: Tao Ching
Name: Dào Ran
Romanji: Dào Ching
Gender: Male
Birthday: 01/08/1926
1st manga book: Shaman King #9
1st anime episode: Shaman King #7
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Necromancy
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
My Anime Vice Wiki Vitae a list of 874 items by takashichea
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Tao Ching's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel