Takeshi Obata

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Illustrator of Death Note.

Obata's first work was Cyborg Jii-chan G, which was the only published work he also wrote. After years of teaming up with various writter's, he got his first hit with Hikaru no Go, about a young boy who learns to play Go with the help of a ghost.

His seminal work, however, is Death Note. Incorporating a certain amount of punk sensibility to a dramatic, grandiose, gothic look gave Death Note a different feel from anything else being published at the time. After wrapping up that series, he did a hadful of one shots and a short run on an alternate version of Blue Dragon, dubbed Ral Grad. 

As of now, he's teamed up with Tsugumi Ohba again to create Bakuman.
Manga Credits
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Death Note
39
Bakuman.
25
General Information Edit
Full Name: Takeshi Obata
Japanese Name: 小畑 健
Gender: Male
Birthday: Feb. 11, 1969
Death: n/a
1st manga book: Cyborg Grandpa G #1
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Niigata
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel