The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

Researcher Mutsugoro takes his family to a remote and uninhabited island near Hokkaido, to study the local population of wild bears. Nearby poachers make his life difficult, and he "inherits" an orphaned bear cub, whom the family call Donbe and raise as one of their own. A dramatization of one Tadashi Hata's essays from his book The Hokkaido Animal Kingdom, the author himself provided authentic bear impersonations for the voice track, and is hence credited as Donbe's "voice actor."

Characters & Voice Actors

Add a character to this episode
We don't have any characters attached to this episode. Help us fill it in!

Credits

Add a credit to Story of Donbe. (No voice actors. Add voice actors to characters above.)
We don't have any credits attached to this movie. Help us fill it in!

Original US Poster Art

General Information Edit
Name: Story of Donbe
Release Date: Jan. 1, 1981
Name:
Romaji: Donbe Monogatari
Release Date:
Rating: None
Runtime: 84 (mins)
Genres
Add a new genre

Themes
Add a new theme

Aliases
Franchise Edit
We don't have any info about Story of Donbe's related franchises. Help us fill it in!
Similar Edit
We don't have any info about Story of Donbe's related movies. Help us fill it in!
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Story of Donbe's related things. Help us fill it in!
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel