Shinichi Watanabe

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Shinichi Watanabe, alias Nabeshin, is an anime director with the unique distinction of being a popular guy to cosplay as.

Shinichi Watanabe (alias Nabeshin) is among the most well-known anime directors in Japan. His best-known works are Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemi, The Wallflower, and Nerima Daikon Brothers-- all popular for their random, often surreal humor.

Nabeshin is also well known for his own cameos in anime (look out for someone with an afro hairdo, particularly in Excel Saga and its spin-offs): he appears in Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemi, a dark-skinned, loincloth-wearing version of him appears in the "Path to Becoming a Lady" segments in Wallflower, and he also made a cameo in Hayate the Combat Butler. He also has a trademark look, with a suit and tie that are an obvious reference to Lupin III's own attire (Nabeshin directed the eleventh Lupin III TV special, Da Capo Of Love: Fujiko's Unlucky Days). This has resulted in a number of people cosplaying as Nabeshin.

Nabeshin also wears his sunglasses almost all the time, even indoors.
Characters Voiced
Character Movies Episodes
Nabeshin
0
2
Anime Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Shinichi Watanabe
Japanese Name:
Gender: Male
Birthday: Sept. 6, 1964
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown:
Country:
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel