Satoshi Kon

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Famous Anime Director Notable for his Realistic Character Designs and Psychological Storytelling

Satoshi Kon was an animation director famous for the realistic character designs and psychological storytelling conveyed through the works he created. Born in Kushiro, Hokkaido in 1963, Kon aspired to be an animator when he was in high school and enjoyed watching a number of animated titles throughout the 1970s such as Space Battleship Yamato and Mobile Suit Gundam.

Graduating from a Graphic Design course at Musashino Art University in 1982, Kon was involved in a number of animated, live-action and manga projects throughout the 1980s and 1990s such as making a short manga series called Toriko; writing a script for the live-action Katsuhiro Otomo film World Apartment Horror; and having major involvement in Magnetic Rose, one of three animated shots made for the anthology film Memories. He made his directorial debut in 1997 with Perfect Blue and would follow up with three more films and a TV anime he would direct throughout the 2000s.

While in development of his work Dreaming Machine, Kon discovered he had terminal pancreatic cancer in 2010 and lived out the final months of his life at home before succumbing to death from the disease at age 46 on August 24 of that year. Due to Kon's death and lack of funding, development of Dreaming Machine has been halted despite the efforts of Madhouse founder Masao Maruyama to attempt a posthumous release of the film in Kon's memory.

Filmography as a Director

Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Seraphim: 266613336 Wings
1
Anime Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Satoshi Kon
Japanese Name: 今 敏
Gender: Male
Birthday: Oct. 12, 1963
Death: Aug. 24, 2010
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Paranoia Agent (TV) #1
1st anime movie: Perfect Blue
Hometown: Kushiro, Hokkaido
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Posthumous Respect List a list of 5 items by EganTheVile1
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel