Saki Kasukabe

Saki Kasukabe is a anime/manga character in the Genshiken franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Saki hates anything to do with the otaku lifestyle yet joins the Genshiken despite hating their interests. She physically abuses the male Genshiken members because she is easily tempered.

History

In her childhood, she knew Makoto Kousaka and eventually was asked out by him when they entered college together. She follows him to Genshiken and eventually joins herself because she gets blackmailed into joining by the original Genshiken president. There were other times she was pressured (or done against her knowledge) otaku-related activities such as cosplaying from Kujibiki Unbalance and buying doujinshi at Comic-Fest when every other Genshiken member had to do community service. After college, she aspires to own her own fashion shop and even went to an advanced English class to learn for the industry.

Personality

Saki is a very confident, fashionable individual but can often be violent when she gets mad or doesn't get her way. She was vehement at first to shut down Genshiken, but after joining and getting used to its members, she becomes more relaxed about otakus and their behaviors.

Profile

All data was taken from volume one of the manga Genshiken.
Blood type: AB
Favorite Manga: "Let's Go" Rai Junior High, Royalty in Motion
Favorite Anime: none
Favorite Video Game: The Game of Life (the board game)
Favorite Fight Game Characters: quote "Why are you asking me that?"
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Yuki Inoue
0
1
Rank Game #146 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Saki Kasukabe
Name: 春日部 咲
Romanji: Kasukabe Saki
Gender: Female
Birthday: 07/19/1983
1st manga book: Genshiken #1
1st anime episode: Genshiken #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Favorite Female Ranking 2 a list of 190 items by stenogo
Anime girls a list of 102 items by Hackprince
Anime Hotties who'd look awesome in 3-D a list of 3 items by Gantz
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Saki Kasukabe's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel