Rumiko Takahashi

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Creator of some of the most popular (and longest) comedy franchises, like Ranma 1/2 and InuYasha.

Although she didn't get into manga until her college years, Rumiko Takahashi enrolled in a school run by Kazuo Koike for prospective mangaka, and he tutored her. Her unique style immediately caught attention immediately with the a group of short stories, one of which eventually developed into her first lengthy series, Urusei Yatsura. She followed it up with a slice-of-life romantic comedy called Maison Ikkoku, the shounen martial arts romantic comedy Ranma 1/2, and then with the fantasy period action/romantic comedy InuYasha. It was Ranma 1/2 that first hit the big time outside of Japan for Takahashi, and InuYasha hit the mainstream by airing on Cartoon Network.

Takahashi is known for the length of her series (Urusei Yatsura is 34 volumes long, Ranma is 38, and InuYasha is a whopping 56), but she has published a number of shorter series: there's Rumic World, a series of unrelated one-shots; the Mermaid Saga, which some fans believe remains unfinished, and also One-Pound Gospel, which Takahashi just completed.
Manga Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Rumiko Takahashi
Japanese Name: 高橋 留美子
Gender: Female
Birthday: Oct. 10, 1957
Death: n/a
1st manga book: Urusei Yatsura #1
1st anime episode: Urusei Yatsura #1
1st anime movie: Urusei Yatsura 1: Only You
Hometown: Niigata
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel