Rossiu Adai

Rossiu Adai is a anime/manga character in the Gurren Lagann franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A young man with a large forehead and a stern look on life.

History

Rossiu was born and raised in an underground village that enforced a strict population limit-- whenever someone was born that pushed the village past the limit, everyone in town would draw straws, and those who picked the wrong straws would be turned out. The city also worshipped the Gunmen as gods, particularly an ancient Gunmen tucked away underground.

Shortly after the Gurren-dan (then only Kamina, Simon, Yoko, and Leeron) arrives in the village, they reach the limit and two are chosen to leave: the young twins, Gimmy and Darry. Rossiu elects to go with them and the three join the Gurren-dan. After Kamina's death, Rossiu takes over piloting the Gurren.

After the series' timeskip, Rossiu is acting as Simon's second-in-command in the Kamina City government. There, he attempts to obtain an accurate count of humanity's population due to Lord Genome's previous warning about what happens when humanity reaches the one million point-- by forcing people out of their underground villages. He also secretly works on a project to reactivate the head of Lord Genome, so that he can ask further questions about all this.

When the Anti-Spirals appear and Simon causes some havoc in the Lagann, Rossiu takes control of the government and has Simon arrested in an attempt to make him a scapegoat. His goal is merely to placate the people, but those inside the government (who are nearly all Gurren-dan members) are horrified by the betrayal. Later, Rossiu nearly kills himself out of desperation over what he's done, but Simon and Kinon stop him. He and Kinon seem to have a romantic interest in each other.

At the end of the series, Rossiu is still acting as commander-in-chief, the title never having been reclaimed by Simon.

Personality

Stern, unwielding, and generally not very fond of frivolity, Rossiu is an important rock of the Gurren-dan and later, the government of Kamina City. Because the government is run generally by the Gurren-dan, some of the governors are less apt to running things than to shooting things, and Rossiu often picks up the slack. However, his strictness often chafes the other members and his realistic views come into conflict with Simon's idealism at times.

Gurren High School

Student Rossiu
Student Rossiu
In the high school manga spinoff of Gurren Lagann, in which the main characters are reimagined as high school students, Rossiu is the strict student council president (or possibly student disciplinary committee chairman), with Kinon as his sidekick. He dresses in a manner very similar to what he wears after the timeskip as a government member of Kamina City.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Johnny Yong Bosch
0
20
Mitsuki Saiga
1
5
Rank Game #254 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Rossiu Adai
Name: ロシウ・アダイ
Romanji: Roshiu Adai
Gender: Male
Birthday:
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Gurren Lagann #5
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Recent Movies
Gurren Lagann The Movie 2: The Lights In The Sky Are Stars

The second movie retelling of the Gurren Lagann story.

Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End

A retelling of the first half of Gurren Lagann's story.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel