Ritsuka Aoyagi

Ritsuka Aoyagi is a anime/manga character in the Loveless franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

Ritsuka Aoyagi is only twelve years old. He is one of the main characters in loveless. He enjoys "making memories", by taking photos and printing them off for people to keep. The time period in which the manga is first set, two years prior to that Ritsuka personality had changed, he forgot who he was and therefore acted differently not knowing anything different. Because of this his mother had mental break downs, often crying and often beating Ritsuka. She would shout and ask "Where's my Ritsuka?!" and accuse him for being someone else in her son's body. Before he forgot who he was, he was popular in school, academically he was average but no cause for concern. But now, he doesn't get along with any of his classmates, he would point out their flaws. He would point out what he would hate in that person. Quite the opposite to the boy he use to be. In the series he went to therapy to determine why he suffered memory loss all of a sudden. Despite being very young, and lack of experience. Ritsuka is now very intelligent and quite mature at the way he approaches things. Things that have happened in his life seem to point against him not being too innocent, but there have been incidents where he has seemed very na ive. Particulary in dating, and love. But, he still has strong opinions on both subjects, even if they do clash with the opinions of adults, mostly Soubi. Love is a awkward subject to talk to Ritsuka about. He doesn't take compliments very well. He doesn't like to hear the phrase "i like you" or anything stronger, let along the phrase "i love you". Within first meeting Soubi, Soubi told Ritsuka "i love you" quite frequently. Ritsuka doesn't believe him, he has trouble tolerating the habit Soubi seems to have. Soubi after volume two, stops saying it altogether because of Ritsuka' s cynical reaction towards him saying it. It causes tension and maybe bitterness in their relationship, because of the comflict of emotions and voices telling Ritsuka different things, making it hard for Ritsuka to believe Soubi. Ritsuka is a pacifist, he doesn't like violence at all.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Junko Minagawa
0
1
Rank Game #59 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Ritsuka Aoyagi
Name: 青柳立夏
Romanji: Aoyagi Ritsuka
Gender: Male
Birthday: 12/21/1996
1st manga book: Loveless #1
1st anime episode: Loveless #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
outfits that gaki wants to wear a list of 651 items by onegaki
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Ritsuka Aoyagi's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel