Rie Tanaka

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A popular voice actress, best known for playing Chobits' Chii and Rozen Maiden's Suigintou.

Rie Tanaka has been performing since she was a child. Her first big role was Saki in the anime Steel Angel Kurumi, but she became a top-tier female seiyuu around 2002, with the role of the sarcastic Yomi in Azumanga Daioh, Chii in the anime adaptation of CLAMP's Chobits, and Lacus Clyne in Mobile Suit Gundam SEED.

One of her most popular roles is Suigintou, the troubled off-and-on antagonist of Rozen Maiden. She is also playing the maid Maria in Combat Butler Hayate.
Characters Voiced
General Information Edit
Full Name: Rie Tanaka
Japanese Name: 田中 理恵
Gender: Female
Birthday: Jan. 3, 1979
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Sapporo, Hokkaidō
Country: Japan
Website: http://tanaka-rie.com/
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Female Seiyuus I Like a list of 13 items by asian_pride
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel