The content below is entirely editable.

In this classic mech drama from Studio BONES, Kamina Ayato must work through an existential crisis while helping those around him fight a battle against a foe from another world.

In the year 2027, teenager Ayato Kamina is living with his scientist mother in Tokyo Jupiter, the new name for the Japanese capital, which now exists under a huge protective dome after alien invaders destroyed the rest of civilization 15 years earlier. The danger from the alien Mu race and its Dolem monsters is still present, and would-be artist Ayato is caught up in an attack with a remote and mysterious girl, Reika Mishima. They witness the defense of Tokyo by huge, beautiful sonic weapons in female form, redolent of the gorgeous machines of Maps. Haruka Shitow, an older woman and feisty fighter, tells him she has the answers to his many questions, but instead of fleeing the city with her, he follows Reika and witnesses the "hatching" of the godlike giant weapon RahXephon from an egg in a great shrine. Entering the creature, he becomes its perfect partner and pilot; but as he explores his new skills, he also learns that he and the citizens of Tokyo are living in a different time line to the rest of the world, which has not been completely destroyed, and that they are being ruled by the aliens-a revelation with elements of Megazone 23, but more likely to have been inspired by The Matrix (1999). His own mother is caught up in the conspiracy, and Haruka is part of the Earth forces fighting the aliens. Another girl enters the equation when Quon Kisaragi appears to Ayato in a vision. Part of the anti-alien forces through her adopted family, she is also a vital part of the mystery.

Despite the efforts of Evangelion to become the last word on the giant robot genre, it continued unabated with RahXephon as one of the better emulators. Where Evangelion had angels, R has "dolems," a name derived from the do-re-mi of a musical scale and the mythical clay golem, each named after elements of musical notation-Arpeggio, for example, or Mezzo Forte. While much of its influence may seem derived from modern shows, at heart it is a clever, atmospheric, and beautifully designed retread of the science fiction robot shows of the 1970s and 1980s, complete with an alien culture inspired by Mayan ruins (see Super Atragon), whose first attack occurs on December 21st, 2012, the end of the current 400-year Maya age, or baktun. Some may also like to see in it an allegorization of the relationship of the Meiji Restoration-era Japanese toward the West: vastly advanced invaders that force the local population to make incredible leaps in science and technology, ready for a rematch.

Go Nagai's "psychic linkage" between pilot and craft is crashed into Yoshiyuki Tomino's classic format of a boy's rite of passage through an unjust world in which war sets friend against friend and his own blood betrays the hero. Many TV shows simply leech from the past for a ragbag plot with poorly crafted design and script, relying on the fact that the current TV audience is too young to have seen its source material or developed much in the way of critical faculty; but this show doesn't disgrace its antecedents.

In 2003 the series was edited into a 116-minute movie version R: Pluralitas Concentio (R: Tagen Hensokyo), with Izubuchi as chief director and Tomoki Kyoda as director. The same year saw the video R Interlude: Thatness and Thereness, a 15-minute existential dialogue between Quon and a fragment of herself, also directed by Tomoki Kyoda, and given away free as a bonus extra with the RahXephon PS2 game. The 2002 manga tells a slightly different version of the story, starting in 2001 instead of 2012.

Episodes
Season/Ep# Name Airdate
1 - 26
Final Movement: Far Beyond Eternity - Time Enough for Love
09/10/2002
1 - 25
Twenty-Fifth Movement: God's Uncertain Music - Deus Ex Machina
1 - 24
Twenty-Fourth Movement: Doorway to the Tuning - Twin Music
1 - 23
Twenty-Third Movement: From Here to Eternity - Where the Sweet Bird Song
1 - 22
Twenty-Second Movement: Operation Jupiter Obliteration - Downfall
1 - 21
Twenty-First Movement: The Carved Seal of Xephon - Goodbye My Friend
1 - 20
Twentieth Movement: The Artisan's Battle - Interested Parties
1 - 19
Nineteenth Movement: Blue Friend - Ticket to Nowhere
1 - 18
Eighteenth Movement: The Bond of Blue Blood - The Memory of a Lost City
1 - 17
Seventeenth Movement: Return to the Labyrinth - Ground Zero
1 - 16
Sixteenth Movement: Island of Others - The Moon Princess
1 - 15
Fifteenth Movement: The Children's Night - Child Hood's End
1 - 14
Fourteenth Movement: The Boy in the Mirror - Time After Time
05/21/2002
1 - 13
Thirteenth Movement: Human Specimen #1 - Sleeping Beauty
05/07/2002
1 - 12
Twelfth Movement: The Black Egg - Resonance
1 - 11
Eleventh Movement: Kyoja Circuit - Nightmare
1 - 10
Tenth Movement: Sonata of Recollection - War in the Remembrance
1 - 9
Ninth Movement: Small Shrine of Time - Sanctuary
03/25/2002
1 - 8
Eighth Movement: Bitterly Cold Holy Night - The Dreaming Stone
03/18/2002
1 - 7
Seventh Movement: Day of Assembly Phantom in the Cloud
03/11/2002

View all 26 episodes »

Series Credits
Person Name Episode Count
Masahiro Ando
1
Ichiko Hashimoto
1
Yutaka Izubuchi
1
Tomoki Kyoda
1
AkihiroYamada
1
Hiroki Kanno
1

To edit the cast, go to an episode page.

Original US Poster Art

General Information Edit
Name RahXephon
Name: ラーゼフォン
Romaji: Raazefon
Publisher BONES
Start Year 2002
Genres
Add a new genre
Themes
Add a new theme
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Every anime I've seen to completion a list of 221 items by sickVisionz
Anime series i have watched a list of 140 items by rein
anime list a list of 181 items by shels
Franchise Edit
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel