takashichea (Level 25)

I'll be back in 30 minutes. I forgot about picking up the children. It's past 2:30 PM.
followed by
274
| |

Welcome everyone, Crunchyroll has announced its first 3 manga series that it acquired for the simupubs. I will update this blog several times.

Inside Mari (ぼくは麻理のなか Boku wa Mari no Naka)

Written and illustrated by Shūzō Oshimi

A young man is a shut-in, with nothing to do but kill time. The sole pleasure in his life is following home an angelic high school girl he sees every day in a convenience store. Today, like any other day, he follows her, but… Shuzo Oshimi, the creator of Drifting Net Café and Flowers of Evil, continues to open hidden doors of the heart in this monthly serialized story!

Silver Nina (?, Shirogane no Nina)

Illustrated by Itokatsu Shimazaki

Shutaro goes back home to the country, after losing his job in Tokyo. To his surprise, when he opens the door to his family home, he finds a beautiful little girl with silver hair and blue eyes. Taking place in a city on a plateau, a tired young man and a beautiful half Japanese girl bring you a story of the slow, calming life in the country!!

Love Theory (?, Love Riron)

Written by Keiya Mizuno and illustrated by Masaki Satou

Even if I'm hideous. Even if I'm broke. Even if there's not one iota of sexiness to me. There HAS to be a way for me to snag my ideal woman. Masaki Satou (author of "The Ultra-Apathetic Spec Ops Squad JAP FIVE!") and Keiya Mizuno (head writer of "My Dreams will come TRUUUUUE!") come together for a hilarious, risque collaboration that just might help YOU find true love too!

Crunchyroll Simulpubs

Okitenemuru

Written and illustrated by Hitori Renda

Kanata and his friend Tokiji are ordinary teenagers in modern Japan. Mysterious deaths have begun to occur in their city, where the victim's head will transform into an animal face and explode. There are rumors about these strange incidents, but one day it happens at Kanata's school. Kanata is caught up in the incident and gains the special ability to "remove his limiter". This allows him to greatly enhance a single ability of his, but after he uses it, another ability will go out of control. He encounters a mysterious, beautiful woman in a black skin-tight combat suit named Shiki. She forces Kanata and Tokiji to become deeply involved in these incidents. Just what is going on? What mysterious organization is behind this!? A world-spanning conspiracy begins to unfold.

Star Light Woman
Written and illustrated by Rie Kanou

The fate of the Earth has been entrusted to a single woman! A new SF comedy series! As more and more witnesses report seeing UFOs, a plain woman named Hoshi is working late at her part-time job. But she has an important secret!

Is this Girl for Real!?
Written and illustrated by Tsutomu Mutsuki
Aliases: This older Woman is a Fiction!?, Kono Onee-san wa Fiction desu!?

Jun Yoshikawa is a boy with a manga artist for a mom. One night, he gets in a situation with a drunk stranger, Narumi Kawase, and decides to look after her. She becomes a live-in assistant at the Yoshikawa household as Jun takes care of her. This is an age-gap comedy about a pre-thirties, unfortunate beauty with no skills nor a job, and a perfect high schooler who helps out his mom and does the household chores as they live together.

Action Manga
Written and illustrated by Dat Nishiwaki

In order to return people that have turned into monsters from the seed of hatred, our hero in mask have sealed his fist… Action mask who also appears in Japan’s national comedy manga "Crayon Shin-chan" is transformed into ultra real and ultra cool character! Go action! His fist will crush the heart of the hatred!

King's Game: Origin
Written by Nobuaki Kanazawa and illustrated by J-Ta Yamada

"The King's orders are absolute. Fail to obey, and you will be punished." 30 years ago in the remote Yonaki Village, a black envelope is delivered to a single villager. The command inside threatens to draw the entire population into a terrible tragedy! Take a deep breath, steady your heart, and prepare for a shocking, terrifying survival horror adventure! The latest chapter in the wildly popular "King's Game: Origin" saga has begun. It all starts here!

ReCollection
Written and illustrated by Ichigo Takano

Ichigo Takano, the genius of the shojo manga world, returns with a new series! A suspicious man who claims to be God hangs around amnesiac high school teacher Kanade Natsume. Even though "God" is a pest, the divine one says that he'll (He'll?) help Kanade get his memories back. What is it that Kanade has forgotten? Who is this "God", really? Their strange cohabitation begins so Kanade can reclaim his lost "self", dreams, love, past, and all! Ichigo Takano presents

Orange
Written and illustrated by Ichigo Takano

"What can I do now to prevent a future without Kakeru?" In the spring of my second year of high school, I received a letter from "myself", ten years in the future. It urged the 16-year-old me to take action so I wouldn't have the same regrets...

Sources

  • Crunchyroll - Inside Mari, Silver Nina, and Love Theory
  • ANN - Inside Mari, Silver Nina, and Love Theory
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel