Norio Wakamoto

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

An institution among seiyuu, Norio Wakamoto is known for his deep, melodramatic voice.

Although Norio Wakamoto is now a famous voice actor, prior to that he actually worked as a police officer in the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department's Anti-Riot Squad. With his powerful, booming, and authoritative voice, it's no wonder he got the job.

As such, Wakamoto is generally placed in roles as either a villain (Code Geass's Charles di Britannia, Cowboy Bebop's Vicious) or a godly figure (Chiyo-chan's Father in Azumanga Daioh, the Voice of the Heavens/Narrator in Combat Butler Hayate). Sometimes this voice is used humorously (such as with the AzuDai role or with his role as Fein in Zatch Bell), and other times it's very serious (Vicious, Fist of the North Star's Shuren).
General Information Edit
Full Name: Norio Wakamoto
Japanese Name: 若本 規夫
Gender: Male
Birthday: Oct. 18, 1945
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.sigma7.co.jp/profile/m_40.html
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel