Nia Teppelin

Nia Teppelin is a anime/manga character in the Gurren Lagann franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The daughter of the human king of the Beastmen, Nia is also a vessel of the Anti-Spirals.

History

Originally created as a daughter of the Spiral King, Nia was eventually discarded by Lord Genome and found by Simon. As she had been kept sheltered all her life, Nia was very innocent, curious, and trusting of the Dai Gurren-dan, who took to her readily. After she became aware of her father's forsakenness, Nia joined the Dai Gurren-dan and did what she could to help Simon defeat her father.

After the beastmen were defeated, Nia remained with Simon and acted as his emotional support. Eventually he proposed to her and she accepted, but shortly thereafter the population of humans reached 1 million-- a number at which a Human Extermination System kicks in, as arranged by creatures known as the Anti-Spirals. It turns out that Nia is, in fact, a messenger of the anti-spirals, and she suddenly shifts into this role as a cold human. However, she continues to wear her engagement ring and Simon is able to bring her back to herself. Shortly after she joined him in Lagann for the final fight with the Anti-Spirals. Together defeated the anti-spirals.

Simon and Nia have their wedding, but shortly after the ceremony, Nia disappears, as the Anti-Spiral power that kept her alive has been destroyed.

Personality

From childhood through adulthood, Nia is generally a wide-eyed innocent with little understanding of the social graces that become second nature to humans. For example, when Simon proposes to her she at first says no due to her own misunderstanding of the concept. Her innocence is generally endearing to the Dai Gurren-dan and the others who she meets, but it does grate on some peoples' nerves as well.

Gurren High School

A Gurren Lagann spinoff featuring the main cast reimagined as high school students began running in Japan in 2008. In it, Nia is actually the daughter of the principal of Teppelin High School, although she is a transfer student attending Gurren High School. On her first day she fell on top of Simon, and then fell for him, forcing him to try and defend her from capture by Viral, who wishes to take her back to Teppelin High. When introducing herself to her new class, she declares that she has a "husband-wife" relationship with Simon.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Yukari Fukui
2
17
Bridget Hoffman
0
1
Hynden Walch
0
8
Rank Game #446 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Nia Teppelin
Name: にア・テッペリン
Romanji: Nia Tepperin
Gender: Female
Birthday:
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Gurren Lagann #9
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Recent Movies
Gurren Lagann The Movie 2: The Lights In The Sky Are Stars

The second movie retelling of the Gurren Lagann story.

Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End

A retelling of the first half of Gurren Lagann's story.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Reality Manipulation
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
All-time Favorite Characters a list of 480 items by Sonata
Favorite Female Ranking a list of 181 items by stenogo
HOTTEST GIRLS EVAH a list of 185 items by KaminL
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel