Natsuko Kuwatani

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Natsuko Kuwatani is best known for voicing the meme-tastic character Suiseiseki in Rozen Maiden.

Natsuko Kuwatani is a popular Japanese seiyuu working for I'm Enterprise. She is best known for playing the role of Suiseiseki in Rozen Maiden.

Kuwatani began voice acting in 1998 with a bit part in Kare Kano. She didn't voice act again until 2001, when she voiced Karen (one of twelve sisters) in Sister Princess. She got one of her first larger roles in the anime Get Backers as the assassin Himiko Kudo, but it was her 2004 role of Suiseiseki in Rozen Maiden that established her popularity. The character's constant addition of the word "desu" at the end of her sentences helped launch the character to viral heights that are nearly unmatched online even now.

Since then, Kuwatani has performed such roles as Yue Ayase in Negima!? and Ryouko Asakura in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, who is also somewhat popular as an Internet meme.
Characters Voiced
General Information Edit
Full Name: Natsuko Kuwatani
Japanese Name: 桑谷夏子
Gender: Female
Birthday: Aug. 8, 1978
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel