Naoko Takeuchi

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Naoko Takeuchi is the prolific mangaka behind the international phenomenon, Sailor Moon.

Naoko Takeuchi majored in Chemistry in college at the behest of her father, but manga had always been her passion: at 19 she published her first professional manga, Love Call, which earned her acclamation and even an award. She continued working on one-shots until her first longer manga, Maria, followed by The Cherry Project.

It was at this point that Takeuchi expressed a desire to write an outer-space story with female fighters. Her editor, Fumio Osano, told her to go ahead with the idea, so long as she put the girls in sailor suits akin to those that many girls in Japan wore to school. From this concept Sailor V was born in 1991. The series was going to be made into a TV anime series, at which point Takeuchi reworked the series to include four other sailor girls. This became the spinoff Sailor Moon, which was a phenomenal international hit.

After Sailor Moon, Takeuchi established PNP (Princess Naoko Planning) to manage her properties (especially Sailor Moon) and began working on a new series called PQ Angels. In 1997 she left Kodansha when seven pages of her PQ Angels manuscript were inexplicably lost, preventing the collected tankoubon from being printed-- permanently. She moved on to work for Shueisha.

Later, Takeuchi met Yoshihio Togashi, and the two created a manga called Toki*Meca. The two married in 1999 and have a son, whose true name they chose not to disclose but who is nicknamed "Petit Ouji," or "little prince."

In 2003 Takeuchi became heavily involved in the creation of a live-action Sailor Moon drama called Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon, during which time she produced no new manga.

Since then she has worked on Toki*Meca, a children's book for her son called Oboo-nu- to-Chiboo-nu.
Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Sailor Moon
6
Codename: Sailor V
2
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Sailor Moon
10
Sailor Moon SuperS
2
Sailor Moon R
43
General Information Edit
Full Name: Naoko Takeuchi
Japanese Name: 武内直子
Gender: Female
Birthday: March 15, 1967
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Kofu, Yamanashi
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel