Naoki Urasawa

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The prolific mangaka behind such phenomenal works as Monster and 20th Century Boys.

Naoki Urasawa is a popular Japanese mangaka, best known for his unique art style and realistic, suspenseful tales.

Urasawa graduated from Meisei University in Tokyo with a degree in economics, then made his manga debut in 1981 with the title Return. Since then he has created a number of very popular series, including Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl, Master Keaton, Monster, 20th Century Boys, and PLUTO-- based on a particular story arc from Osamu Tezuka's Astro Boy.

Urasawa has earned over ten awards for his works, including the New Manga Artist Shogakukan award in 1982, two Osamu Cultural Awards (in 1999 and 2005), and the 2004 Angoulême International Comics Festival Prize for a Series.
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Master Keaton
1
Yawara!
1
General Information Edit
Full Name: Naoki Urasawa
Japanese Name: 浦沢直樹
Gender: Male
Birthday: Jan. 2, 1960
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Monster #1
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Osaka
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel