Nagaru Tanigawa

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Nagaru Tanigawa is the prolific author best known for creating the Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya light novel series.

Nagaru Tanigawa is a Japanese author, best known for his Haruhi Suzumiya light novel series.

After graduating college, Tanigawa actually became the manager for a women's clothing shop, during which time he published his debut in the mangabon Dengeki Moeou in 2003, titled "Dengeki!! Aegis 5 - Shield and Sheep." In that same year he published other works: in Dengeki Bunko he published the first chapter of Gakeou wo Deyou! (Let's Leave School!), and in The Sneaker he published the first chapter of Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu, or The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, which would become his most widely acclaimed work (so far). As of May 2008, the Haruhi series has sold over 5 million books. The series is still ongoing.

Tanigawa was heavily influenced in his middle school days by sci-fi and juvenile authors, particularly Vampire Hunter D author Hideyuki Kikuchi and Onmyouji author Baku Yumekura. He was also influenced by being a victim of the Great Hanshin Earthquake, which took place on January 17, 1995.

Tanigawa is a fan of the Hanshin Tigers and his hobbies are biking and mahjongg.
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
2
General Information Edit
Full Name: Nagaru Tanigawa
Japanese Name: 谷川 流,
Gender: Male
Birthday: Dec. 19, 1970
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Hyōgo Prefecture
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
People That Have Made Anime Awesome a list of 10 items by asian_pride
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Nagaru Tanigawa's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel