Midori Sugiura

Midori Sugiura is a anime/manga character in the My-HiME franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The Eldest Hime and Mai's Teacher

Midori is the oldest of the HiME at 24 years old while trying to pass off as a 17-year old. An easygoing and goofy girl, Midori is first seen working as a restaurant waitress alongside Mai and later becomes Mai's homeroom teacher at Fuka Academy. Beyond her goofy facade, Midori is an intelligent girl who is a crazed history buff. She can be serious when the situation calls for it and proves to be an efficient leader as she gathers the discovered HiME together at one point during the Searrs Foundation's invasion of Fuuka. She plays a major role during the Hime Carnival where she uncovers all the details that Nagi is hiding from the other HiME to get the girls to go against one another for the Carnival. 
 
Midori's Element is a double-edged axe she often uses for show in her magical girl facade, but can be a competent wielder of the weapon as it also has a boomerang throwing capabilities. Her Child is Gauktenou, an armadilo-lion hybrid who can turn its back legs into wheels allowing Midori to ride it at high speeds on land and the air. An extendable blade can come out of its head which combined with the speed of its wheel legs, can turn Ganktenou into a moving tornado that sucks up and slices apart enemies. Ganktenou can also use a Spiral Dash which is performed by gliding at full speed to slam through its opponents thanks to rocket thrusters that activate from its back.

General Information Edit
Name: Midori Sugiura
Name: 杉浦碧
Romanji: Sugiura Midori
Gender: Female
Birthday: 04/06/1979
1st manga book: My-Hime #1
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Redheads a list of 224 items by ScarletKittie
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Midori Sugiura's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel