Marina Inoue

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A Japanese seiyuu who has grown immensely in popularity in the last two years, particularly with her role as Yoko in Guren Lagann.

Marina Inoue is a popular Japanese voice actress and singer working for Aniplex.

Inoue's career path was slightly unusual: she beat out 2000 other people in a contest to win the lead role in the OVA Le Portrait de Petit Cossette in 2004. This role earned her other small parts in Gakuen Alice, Tactics, Hell Girl, and D.Gray-Man.

In 2007 her career took another swift upswing as she earned leads in Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight (Mutsuki Uehara), Getsumen To Heiki Mina (the titular Mina), Minamike (Kana Minami), Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei's Chiri Kitsu, and perhaps the biggest role, Yoko in Gurren Lagann.

Inoue continued her lead streak in 2008 by reprising her role as Kana Minami in the show's second season, Minamike Okawari, and also her role as Chiri Kitsu in Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, as well as adding in Iku Kasahara in Toshokan Sensou and Kyouko Mogami in Skip Beat!.
General Information Edit
Full Name: Marina Inoue
Japanese Name: 井上 麻里奈
Gender: Female
Birthday: Jan. 20, 1985
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.aniplex.co.jp/marina
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Female Seiyuus I Like a list of 13 items by asian_pride
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel