Mari Yamazaki

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Mangaka of the comedy Thermae Romae.

Overview

Mari Yamazaki is a manga artist well known for her historical comedy manga, Thermae Romae. For that, she won both the Short Story Award for the Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prizes and the Manga Taisho Award (Cartoon Grand Prize) in 2010. The anime adaptation for the Thermae Romae manga aired on the noitaminA block on January 12, 2012. A live-action movie has also recently been produced. It premiered on April 28, 2012 and stars Hiroshi Abe as the time-traveling main character, Lucius Modestus.

Born in Tokyo, Japan, Yamazaki-san has since traveled all over the world. She has lived in Florence, Italy for 10 years; her time there likely drew some inspiration for her manga. Aside from her native Japanese language, she is also fluent in Italian and English.

She currently resides in Chicago.

Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Thermae Romae
3
General Information Edit
Full Name: Mari Yamazaki
Japanese Name: ヤマザキ マリ
Gender: Female
Birthday: April 20, 1967
Death: n/a
1st manga book: Thermae Romae #1
1st anime episode: Thermae Romae #1
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: http://moretsu.exblog.jp/
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Wiki Pages I Added/Wrote a list of 18 items by asian_pride
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Mari Yamazaki's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel