Maaya Sakamoto

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A top-tier seiyuu and Jpop singer/songwriter.

Maaya Sakamoto is both a seiyuu and Jpop singer.

Sakamoto began voice acting at the age of 15, with the lead role of Hitomi Kanzaki  in The Vision of Escaflowne, for which she also performed the opening theme song. Since then she's played many leads and secondary characters, including RahXephon's Reika Mishima, Gundam SEED Destiny's Lunamaria Hawke, Ouran High School Host Club's Haruhi Fujioka, and more recently, World Destruction's Morte Ashera.
General Information Edit
Full Name: Maaya Sakamoto
Japanese Name: 坂本 真綾
Gender: Female
Birthday: March 31, 1980
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Itabashi, Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.jvcmusic.co.jp/maaya
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Female Seiyuus I Like a list of 13 items by asian_pride
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel