Leiji Matsumoto

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Leiji Matsumoto is known for his unique design style and epic space operas.

Leiji Matsumoto is known for his unique design style and his epic space operas, including Space Battleship Yamato, Captain Harlock. Galaxy Express 999, Queen Emereldas, and Queen Millennia-- the latter four all existing in the same world setting, sometimes referred to as the "Leijiverse."

In 1998 Matsumoto saw something of a resurgence thanks to a remake of Galaxy Express 999 and a project called Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem. This project consisted of a series of (officially-produced) music videos based on the Daft Punk album Discovery about an interstellar pop band who is kidnapped and then rescued.
Anime Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Leiji Matsumoto
Japanese Name: 松本 零士
Gender: Male
Birthday: Jan. 25, 1938
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Kurume, Fukuoka
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.leiji-matsumoto.ne.jp/
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Creators a list of 5 items by AHoodedFigure
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Leiji Matsumoto's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel