Last Exile

Last Exile is a franchise comprised of 2 anime series
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Last Exile is a franchise set in a victorian style universe filled with Gunships and similar steampunk contraptions.

Story of the Last Exile

Claus Valca (or Barca) and his friend Lavie are orphans whose only asset apart from determination and courage is Claus's inheritance from his late father Hamilcar-a small two-man flier called a vanship. It's enough to make a living as couriers on their homeworld, Prester, and keep them comfortably out of the gutter, but they both dream of going further. Prester is made up of two warring countries on either side of a permanently raging storm called the Grand Stream, but the war has been conducted with honor and policed by the Guild for years; it doesn't much affect ordinary people like them. They rescue a sweet-faced little girl named Alvis Hamilton from a killing machine and are asked to deliver her to the legendary warship Silvana, but are shocked by the attitude of the commander, Alex Row, who simply accepts the girl as a piece of cargo. They go back to rescue her, and so they are drawn into the war and their lives are changed forever. 

Like Chobits, Last Exile is a fascinating example of the anime business in the early 21st century-quite literally state-of-the-art, good and bad. Its design work is utterly superb, particularly the washed-out, drained color of its characters, seemingly taking inspiration from Ghost in the Shell. Made to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the Gonzo studio and blessed with the longer running length of television, it takes half the series for the action on-screen to start making sense. With its Georgian and Victorian costumes and influences, Morse code mirrors, Napoleonic riflemen, and Nazi uniform chic that resembles Legend of Galactic Heroes, designers are credited for everything from computer graphics to color keys, but the opening credits point the finger for the story itself at an anonymous committee. Literary influences include the multiple points of view of Leo Tolstoy's Napoleonic conflict in War and Peace (1865) and the battle over limited resources of Frank Herbert's Dune (1965), which shares with Last Exile a "Guild" that controls the means of transport. Later episodes draw further on Herbert's ecological interests, introducing an environmental subplot about climate changes that have forced the population movement behind some of the conflict. The result often resembles Nausicaä crossed with the Phantom Menace Pod Race-although director Maeda cites Miyazaki's Castle in the Sky as his chief influence. 

But Last Exile also makes the mistakes of many an ill-thought fantasy, introducing oodles of impressive technology, and then refusing to apply it to its obvious uses. Last Exile is happy to let the computer graphics do the grandstanding while the characters mug, squabble, and behave in the childish ways that anime producers expect anime fans to expect anime characters to act. Lavie, in particular, is the latest in a line of outstandingly infantile ingenues, fretting about her weight (for plot-related reasons, of course; anime wouldn't dream of clichés), and enthusing inanely about the fact that the water in a fountain is so clear "you can see right through it." Meanwhile, Alvis is the archetypal anime "mysterious girl," who can provide changes of messianic proportions to the world of Last Exile, making her a vital commodity for all sides in the conflict.

Despite onscreen homages to Victoriana in the style of Steam Boy, Last Exile finds innovative ways to cut corners using digital processes. With artwork such a vital part of its success, still images from the series were previewed far ahead of the broadcast premiere, ensuring that everyone had fallen in love with its look before they ever had to see it move. Not that Last Exile is poorly animated, but its use of CG is cunning to the extreme. Once rendered for the first time in the computer, it is easy and relatively cheap to keep a giant CG vanship lumbering past the camera. The overlong shots of ships in flight are modern anime's version of the cost-cutting "static pan" of old. Although Last Exile has a love of flight and pilots to rival Porco Rosso, its fighters are not subject to the laws of aerodynamics. Instead, they are darting, wingless lumps in the sky, ignoring the laws of physics and saving much money in the process.
General Information Edit
Name: Last Exile
Name: ラストエグザイル
Romaji: Rasuto Eguzairu
Aliases:
Anime and Manga
We don't have any info about Last Exile's related movies. Help us fill it in!
We don't have any info about Last Exile's related volumes. Help us fill it in!
Top Rated Lists
Anime I´ve seen and I wanna see!! a list of 229 items by ronat1
my collection a list of 94 items by macker33
Anime I plan on watching in the near future a list of 27 items by eldiax
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel