Kyoko Hayashi

Kyoko Hayashi is a anime/manga character in the Highschool of the Dead franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Kyoko Hayashi is a teacher at Fujimi High School.

Origin

Kyoko Hayashi is a lovely but strict teacher at Fujimi High School. She's the club adviser for the Ping-Pong Club, and would also on occasion go out after work to share drinks with her co-workers. On the day of the outbreak, she with several others teachers, went to investigate the mysterious man who was trying to get through the locked school gate.

Creation

Highschool of the Dead Vol. 1 JPN (2007)
Highschool of the Dead Vol. 1 JPN (2007)

The character of Kyoko Hayashi is a supporting character of the manga/anime series Highschool of the Dead that was written by Daisuke Sato and illustrated by Shouji Sato. The series first began serialization in Fujimi Shobo's Monthly Dragon Age magazine in July 2006.

Her first appearance was in Hightschool of the Dead Volume 1 CH. 1 "Spring of the Dead", and her first anime appearance was in Highschool of the Dead - Episode 1 "Spring of the Dead". Her character in the Japanese series is voiced by Youko Honda, and the U.S. dub produced by Section 23 is performed by Elizabeth Bunch.

In the manga series, Kyoko appears in a total of ten panels. Her zombie form it only ever seen on the inside cover of Volume 1, behind Hisashi Igou. In the final page of Volume 1, she's seen in an image of before the outbreak lecturing to her class. During some of the ending credits of the anime, a montage of photos that are suppose to be of scenes before the outbreak. Kyoko is seen in one at what appears to be a pub with Tejima and looking rather happy. Kyoko Hayashi shares the same name with the Japanese author who was born in August 28, 1930 in Nagasaki, and she survived the U.S. atomic bombing. She is the writer of "Procession on a Cloudy Day" and the award winning, "Ritual of Death". They share the same kanji in their names, but it's unknown if this is merely a coincidence.

Major Story Arcs

Spring of the Dead

Kyoko was one of the teachers who noticed early in the school day that some drunk or disoriented vagrant was loitering outside of the Fujimi High School gate. Several teachers joined her and she sternly warned the man to leave immediately, but showed no reaction. Tejima, a P.E. teacher, moved in to try and how off through intimidation. He watched as he grabbed the man by the shirt and slammed him into the iron gate. She was shocked and didn't want to see this come to violence. That's when she noticed somethign rolling from under the gate in the gate. It was several of the man's fingers.

Hayashi-sensei is the second to be infected
Hayashi-sensei is the second to be infected

Suddenly, Tejima started screaming. This madman had bitten into Tejima's arm and torn off the flesh, He fell to the ground and quickly died from the injuries despite their attempt at first-aid. She was in shock from the scene, but ntoced he started to move again. Kyoko was overjoyed when she saw he was still alive, but before she could finish talking. He suddenly reached up and bit into her neck. She was the second person in Fujimi High School to be killed and transformed into one of Them. She eventually rose from the dead and spread the infection further into the school.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Youko Honda
0
2
Elizabeth Bunch
0
2
General Information Edit
Name: Kyoko Hayashi
Name: 林 京子
Romanji: Hayashi Kyoko
Gender: Female
Birthday:
1st manga book: Highschool of the Dead #1
1st anime episode: Highschool of the Dead #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
We don't have any info about Kyoko Hayashi's powers. Help us fill it in!
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Kyoko Hayashi's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel