Kino Asakura

Kino Asakura is a anime/manga character in the Shaman King franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

She is the wife of Yohmei Asakura and she is a powerful shaman who trains Anna Kyoyama to become an Itako.

Origin

She is the wife of Yohmei Asakura, the mother of Keiko Asakura, and the grandmother of Hao and Yoh Asakura. According to Matamune, her vision is robbed due to war. Now, she is caretaker of an inn and trains young Itakos like Anna.

Creation

Kino Asakura, who is created by Hiroyuki Takei, has no current information on what inspires the author to create her.

Story Arcs

Journey to America for Three Months (Patch's Test)

She appears after Anna subdues Hao's shikigamis with her beads. She comments that Anna is like her and that Anna is a good bride for the Asakura family.

Back to Tokyo for the First Tournament Events

After Hao Asakura has killed Team X-III, she and Yohmei are in a car talking about their children. She remembers how they had to suffer when their divinations foretold that Hao will be born in the Asakura family. She is the first one to tell Yohmei that Keiko will giving birth to twin boys which makes the problem harder. In fact, Kino says she cannot determine which newborn baby is Hao due to their mana at birth is similar to each other. During the birth of Hao Asakura, she tells Keiko not to move too much, so that other twin can be born. Before Hao thanks Keiko, she watch Hao's spirit of fire attack Yohmei and Mikihisa.

Yoh and Anna Flashback

She appears in Yoh's flashback and tells Matamune about Anna's condition.

General Information Edit
Name: Kino Asakura
Name: 麻倉木乃
Romanji:
Gender: Female
Birthday: 03/24/1924
1st manga book: Shaman King #11
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
We don't have any info about Kino Asakura's powers. Help us fill it in!
Top Rated Lists
My Anime Vice Wiki Vitae a list of 872 items by takashichea
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Kino Asakura's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel