Kentarou Miura

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Best known for his seinen manga Berserk.

He is best known for Berserk and actually oversaw the developement of the 25 episode anime covering the golden arc branch of the manga.
Born in Chiba city, Japan, in 1966. He made his first manga at the age of ten which was entitled Miuranger. It ended up spanning 40 Tankobon.
When he went to middle school he greatly improved as a manga artist and had his manga oublished in the school magazine.
That same year, in 1982, Miura enrolled in an artistic curriculum in high school, where he and his classmates started publishing their works in school booklets.
In 1985, Miura applied for an art college in Nihon university. He submitted Futanabi for examination and was granted admission. For this project he was nominated best new author in shonen magazine. Another Miura manga Noa was published in Sh┼Źnen the very same year. Due to a disagreement with one of the editors, the manga was stalled and eventually dropped altogether. This is approximately where Miura's career hit a slump.
However in 1988 he came up with his Berserk prototype, this went on to win a prize from the Comi Manga School.
In 1997, Miura supervised the production of 25 anime episodes of Berserk that aired in the same year on NTV. Various art books and supplemental materials by Miura based on Berserk are also released.
He has chosen to focus on Berserk and currently spans over 30 volumes with no end in sight.
Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Berserk
35
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Berserk
3
General Information Edit
Full Name: Kentarou Miura
Japanese Name:
Gender: Male
Birthday: July 11, 1966
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Chiba City
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel