Kazuya Hiramaru

Kazuya Hiramaru is a anime/manga character in the Bakuman franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A mangaka who made his fame with the series Otter 11. He is known for being incredibly lazy and constantly trying to get out of doing work.

Origin

Hiramaru was once a standard business man who lived in Tokyo and hated his job. He wanted to do something that he would consider easy and get him money. One day, out of the blue, he picked up a copy of Shonen Jump and declared himself a manga artist. He soon after quit his job and got into the manga business. Despite being in his mid twenties and having no formal art experience, he could create masterpieces of manga on the level on Eiji Nizuma. Despite his talent, he soon found that the world of manga was a actual difficult business having to create chapters every week. His laziness kicked right back in as he does anything to avoid work. 

Creation

Hiramaru was created by Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata. He is unique compared to all the other manga artists in the series since he has no work ethic at all and tries to do whatever it takes to get out of work.  

Character Evolution 

When Hiramaru is first introduced to the series, he is shown to be a manga genius in how he can make a hit series without having any knowledge of how manga works or anything in the industry. Even though he'd rather not work or take it easy, his editor is able to trick him into working hard with promises of fancy cars and girls in order to keep him in check. However, as he becomes friends with the other mangakas, he loses his lazy attitude in favor of a better determination for his work. Granted there are times when he tries to get out of work or refuses to do it, but something always causes him to snap back at it. When his first series, Otter 11, is canceled, he debates on whether to continue drawing or not. Some encouragement from his crush and fellow mangaka Aoki helps him continue his work in the manga world. In recent times, his editor hasn't had to trick Hiramaru much in order to get him to work. 
General Information Edit
Name: Kazuya Hiramaru
Name: 平丸 一也
Romanji: Hiramaru Kazuya
Gender: Male
Birthday: 06/18/1984
1st manga book: Bakuman. #5
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Kazuya Hiramaru's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel