Katsuhiro Otomo

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

Born in Miyagi Prefecture, Otomo failed to get into the art college of his choice, and went to Tokyo after finishing high school in 1973, where he began selling comics professionally to Manga Action. Like many young manga artists, he found occasional work as a commercial designer, and on anime-notably as a designer on Rintaro's Harmagedon, which he did not enjoy. However, Otomo's realistic art style was enough to get him promoted off the shop floor and into direction, and he subsequently became one of the prodigies selected for the anthology movies Robot Carnival and Neo-Tokyo. His true claim to fame, however, is his own adaptation of his landmark Akira. A notorious perfectionist, Otomo's creative control caused the production to run far over budget, although its subsequent foreign success has made him one of the poster boys of Japanese animation, particularly with foreign fans. However, in Japan, he retreated from the anime world, making a live-action low-budget movie of his own, World Apartment Horror (1990), and restricting himself to minor roles on a select few films-scripting duties on Roujin Z and Metropolis, a codirecting credit on Memories, and the nebulous "supervising" role on Spriggan. It was only with Steamboy that Otomo returned to full-length anime feature directing, over 15 years after his most famous success. He was subsequently hired to direct a live-action version of Mushishi, in pre-production at the time of our deadline.

He debuted in 1973 with Jyuusei (a Gun Report) which was originally written by Prosper Merimee,) and was published in Manga Action magazine in 1973. His best known manga works are Doumu (A Childs Dream), Akira, Kanojo no Omoide and His anthology Memories (which consisted of a number of his short stories; Short Peace, Kibun wa mou Sen sou (Urge for war, Hard on) and the forerunner to Akira, Fireball.

Otomo has also won a number of Prizes during his professional career.
  • 4th Japan Science Fiction Grand Prix Award 1983.
  • 15th Seiun Award in Comics catagory 1984.
  • 8th Kodansha Manga Award 1984. 
Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Akira
6
Akira
38
Domu
1
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Freedom
3
General Information Edit
Full Name: Katsuhiro Otomo
Japanese Name: 大友克洋
Gender: Male
Birthday: April 14, 1954
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Hasama, Miyagi (now part of Tome)
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Creators a list of 5 items by AHoodedFigure
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Katsuhiro Otomo's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel