Kankuro

Kankuro is a anime/manga character in the Naruto franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The middle Sand SIbling and an expert puppeteer. In part 2 he leads the Surprise Attack Division.

In part I of naruto, one of his personality traits is that he does not like children and is a bit of a bully, you first see this when he attempted to beat up Konohamaru for running into him. This accured when he was near other characters, as he was noticeably irritated when in the presence of someone younger than him. you can see this with Gaara his younger brother, who Kankuro was forced to put up with due to the fear his younger brother places on him and others. Despite their differences, Gaara and Kankuro become very close over the time skip, as Gaara began to open up to his siblings, and shared his dreams of wanting to risk his life to protect the Village Hidden by Sand . Because of this, Kankuro has become very protective of Gaara, and is willing to challenge anyone who insults Gaara while he is around.

When Gaara was captured in a attempt to take his tailed beast, he rushed to his brother's aid in an attempt to save him and risked his life for him. But he was quickly defeated by Sasori the man who created his puppets. he then joins Temari to help look for Gaara as soon as he was able to walk. Kankuro had been poisoned by Sasori during the fight, he was heard muttering Gaara's name even though he was unconscious, showing how much he cares for his little brother. Once Gaara was found and saved, Kankuro joined Temari in thanking Team 7 for saving their brother. He also likes to collect puppets, installing and upgrading the mechanisms in them, he even makes a puppet that resembles Sasori.

Chūnin Exam Arc

When he arrives in Konoha for the Chunin Exams, Kankuro and his siblings ran into Team 7. Although Kankuro was tempted to bully them, he was threatened by Gaara to stop. During the written portion of the exam,that was meant to test the examinees cheating abilities, Kankurō disguised his puppet Crow as a proctor. After using Crow to gather answers from other tests in the room, he asked to leave and go to the bathroom. Crow escorted him and gave him the answers. During the survival part of the exam, he was seen, briefly, by Team 8 while Gaara brutally murdered a team of Hidden Rain Village genin in order to complete the task.

During the preliminary matches, Kankuro was paired up with Misumi Tsurugi, a member of Kabuto's Genin Team. Misumi quickly wrapped himself around Kankuro's body with his ‘Soft Physique Modification’ technique, he threated to break Kankuro's neck if he did not give up. But Kankuro refused, so Misumi began trying to kill Kankuro. Before the match could be called in Misumi's favour, the Kankuro that Misumi attacked was revealed to have been his puppet Crow in disguised as him, while Kankuro was hiding on the ground where Crow was supposed to be. Kankuro quickly made Crow grab hold of Misumi and brutally constrict him, breaking his bones before he could surrender. Misumi survived, but couldn’t fight any longer, and Kankuro was declared the winner.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Michael Lindsay
1
20
Yasuyuki Kase
1
27
Rank Game #402 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Kankuro
Name: カンクロウ
Romanji: Kankurou
Gender: Male
Birthday: 05/15/1992
1st manga book: Naruto #4
1st anime episode: Naruto #20
1st anime movie: Naruto: Hidden Leaf Village Grand Sports Festival! (OVA)
Aliases
Recent Movies
A Chunin Exam of Flames! Naruto vs. Konohamaru!! (OVA)

An OVA before the movie Blood Prison

Naruto: Finally a Clash! Jōnin vs. Genin!! Indiscriminate Grand Melee Tournament Meeting!! (OVA)

A Naruto OVA special

Naruto the Movie 2: Legend of the Stone of Gelel

Naruto the Movie 2: Legend of the Stone of Gelel is the second feature length Naturo movie. Naruto, Sakura and Shikamaru are on a mission ...

Naruto: Hidden Leaf Village Grand Sports Festival! (OVA)

Naruto: Hidden Leaf Village Grand Sports Festival! is an OVA that was aired with the first Naruto Movie.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Power Item
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Stealth
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Speed
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Agility
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Gadgets
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Narutoverse a list of 72 items by Toxin45
Profile Portraits a list of 275 items by bigz007
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel