Jun Tao

Jun Tao is a anime/manga character in the Shaman King franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Ren's older sister and Lee Bailong's controller. She uses o-fuda(talismans). Once a villain, but turned after learning the true way to be a shaman from Yoh.

Origins

Jun Tao is the daughter of Tao Yuan and Tao Ran, the sister of Ren Tao, and the grand daughter of Tao Ching. Jun Tao and her corpse puppet Lee Bailong are close friends after Yoh changes her. After Ren and Yoh has a draw in their last preliminary match in Tokyo, Jun fights her father because her father does not understand Ren.

Creations

Jun Tao, who is created by Hiroyuki Takei, has no current information on what inspires the manga artist to create her. She first appears in Shaman King episode 5 and volume 2. Her Japanese actor is Michiko Neya, and her English actor is Lisa Ortiz.

Story Arcs

Note: These are all manga only info since the anime has diverted from the manga's story line. See anime under anime and manga differences section.

Shaman King Fight Preliminaries

Jun Tao appears after Ren Tao has been defeated by Yoh Asakura. She helps her brother to get revenge on Yoh. After getting Yoh, Anna, and Manta to watch Lee Pailong's films, she attacks them outside of the theater (after the movie). Jun Tao has Pailong fight Yoh Asakura, and when Manta finds out it is his role model, he freaks out. Jun Tao explains that Pailong is a gift for her, and she tells Yoh and gang that zombies are objects like ghosts. During the battle, Yoh struggles to defeat Pailong due to the pole Yoh is using. Manta flees in terror while Jun Tao remarks that Manta is abandoning Yoh. However, Manta gives Yoh a bokken. Yoh tears off Pailong's talisman with the bokken and a special technique.

However, Pailong gets very angry and attacks Jun Tao. Yet, Yoh protects much to Jun Tao's surprise. With Manta's help, Anna summons Pailong's master and integrate into Yoh. Yoh, with the power of Sha-Wen, defeat Pailong. Jun Tao leaves Pailong, but Pailong asks her to become his partner to perfect his martial arts.

Powers and Abilities

Jun Tao has the power to control Kyonishi or corpse puppets.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Michiko Neya
0
5
Lisa Ortiz
0
3
General Information Edit
Name: Jun Tao
Name: 道 潤
Romanji:
Gender: Female
Birthday: 10/10/1981
1st manga book: Shaman King #2
1st anime episode: Shaman King #5
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Magic
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Necromancy
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Favorite Anime Girls a list of 214 items by Obsidian609
Favorite Characters a list of 100 items by AgentJ
my favourite female a list of 1002 items by indranugrahayahya
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel