Hiroyuki Takei

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Creator of the Shaman King manga. Currently he teamed up with Stan Lee to create a new manga called Ultimo.

Career

He first started his career with a manga/ or fanzine called SD Hyakkaten. This opened doors for him as he lands a position as assistant for a mangaka, Nobuhiro Watsuki (Ruroni Kenshin), and another mangaka, Tamakichi Sakura (The Form of Happiness - Sabaki no kaminari). Although he got rejected for the Tezuka Award, his first one shot story, Itako no Anna, had an honorable mention.

After submitted another work, Death Zero, his third work, Butsu Zone, is his first series that mark the beginning of Hiroyuki Takei's mangaka career. In 1998, he starts his second series, Shaman King, that ended abruptly in 2004. In March 4, 2008, Hiroyuki Takei worked with Stan Lee on Karakuri Doji Ultimo that launched Jump Square Second magazine in April 18, 2008.

*Check Career about Itako no Anna.

Works

  • Itako no Anna (1994) - First one shot story that had an honorable mention (48th Tezuka Award) and features Anna Kyoyama.
  • Death Zero (1996) - A short story that was published in the Weekly Shonen Jump Winter Special.
  • Butsu Zone (1996) - A short story that was published in the Weekly Shonen Jump Summer Special.
  • Butsu Zone (1997) - The short story became a series that had 3 volumes (specifically Tankōbon).
  • Shaman King (1998-2004) - His second series that was published in Weekly Shonen Jump and had 32 volumes (specifically Tankōbon).
  • Exotica (2003) - A one shot story about supercars that published in Weekly Shonen Jump #40 and is also available in Shaman King volume 27.
  • Funbari no Uta (January 2005) - A side story that has a collection of short stories about his second series, Shaman King. It has the final conclusion of Shaman King. These are also present at the end of Shaman King Volume 32.
  • Mappa Douji (?) - The second side story that relates to Shaman King, and it reveals the origin of Asakura Hao.
  • Jumbor Barutronica (2009)
  • Karakuri Dôji Ultimo:0 (2009) - Hiroyuki Takei works with Stan Lee.
  • Karakuri Dôji Ultimo (2009) - Hiroyuki Takei works with Stan Lee.

Personal Life

Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Shonen Jump
1
Ultimo
5
Jumbor
1
Shaman King
32
Butsu Zone
3
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Shaman King
43
Shaman King Specials
3
General Information Edit
Full Name: Hiroyuki Takei
Japanese Name: 武井宏之
Gender: Male
Birthday: May 15, 1972
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Yomogita, Aomori Prefecture
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel