Hiro Mashima

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The mangaka of the popular action/adventure/fantasy series Fairy Tail.

Career

Hiro Mashima is a popular mangaka behind the series Groove Adventure Rave and Fairy Tail, both fantasy/adventure tales. He is currently working on Fairy Tail concurrently with the manga adaptation of Monster Hunter Orage. He has an assistant named Miki Yoshikawa, who created the manga Flunk Punk Rumble. Mashima was also a guest at San Diego Comic Con in 2008.

Works

Rave Master

The manga Rave Master followed a boy named Haru (The Current Rave Master) as he quests to find the remanding Rave Stones along Plue and Elie. The manga lasted 296 chapters and ran from 1999 to 2005. The manga received positive reviews yet it wasnt widely popular though it had a fanbase. It earned a 3/4 stars form Del Rey magazine stating it had a shaky story at first but generally picked up after the first story arc.

Fairy Tail

Fairy Tail is an ongoing manga since Aug 23, 2006. The manga is being published by Kodansha and the story revolves around Lucy, Natsu and their companions of Fairy Tail as they go on many adventures. The Manga is very well received as it once marked the top ten Mangas of the year. About.com's Deb Aoki listed as the best Shonen of 2008. It is also the winner of the Kodansha Manga Award for Shonen manga of 2009. The Society for the Promotion of Japanese Animations Industry awarded it best comedy Manga of 2009.

Other Works

Hiro Mashima in Rave Master
Hiro Mashima in Rave Master
  • Plue's Dog Diaries (2002-2007)
  • Mashima-en Vol.1 & 2 (2003)
  • Monster Soul (2006-2007)
  • Monster Hunter Orage (2008-2009)
  • Sangokushi Taisen card illustration
  • Respect Gundam contribution
  • Rave Master's Cameo Voice
  • Designed Cover Art for the vocaloid songs: "PASSING DAYS" and "COMING DAYS."
Manga Credits
Anime Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Hiro Mashima
Japanese Name: 真島ヒロ
Gender: Male
Birthday: May 3, 1977
Death: n/a
1st manga book: Rave Master #1
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Nagano
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel