Hideyuki Kikuchi

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Hideyuki Kikuchi is one of Japan's most popular and prolific authors, best known in the U.S. for the Vampire Hunter D series.

Hideyuki Kikuchi is an extremely prolific Japanese author, best known for his Vampire Hunter D series. He is sometimes referred to as Japan's Stephen King due to both the volume of his writing and his fondness for horror and sci-fi. He is also heavily influenced by H.P. Lovecraft.

Kikuchi attended Aoyama Gakuin University and was taught about writing by Kazuo Koike, a famed mangaka. He wrote his first novel in 1982: Demon City Shinjuku, which was illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano (who would also go on to illustrate Kikuchi's Vampire Hunter D series). Demon City Shinjuku was adapted into an anime film in 1988, and Vampire Hunter D in 1985 and 2000.

Kikuchi continues to write D novels (17 to date) to this day. He has also recently appeared at two conventions in America: Anime Expo 2008 and New York Anime Fest 2008 (the latter with Amano and Vampire Hunter D translator Kevin Leahy).
General Information Edit
Full Name: Hideyuki Kikuchi
Japanese Name: 菊地秀行
Gender: Male
Birthday: Sept. 25, 1949
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Chiba
Country: Japan
Website: http://homepage2.nifty.com/kikuchi-fanclub
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel