Hideaki Anno

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Best known for directing the Gainax series Neon Genesis Evangelion, Anno is an award-winning animator and director.

Hideaki Anno (庵野秀明) is best known for his direction of Neon Genesis Evangelion, a post-modern take on a mech series that, like the show or not, had a lasting effect on anime in general and mech in specific to this date.

Anno was born in 1960 in Ube, Yamaguchi, and attended the Osaka University of the Arts. His first work after college was as an animator working on Super Dimension Fortress Macross. His talent was first recognized when he worked on Hayao Miyazaki's Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind. He went on to co-found Gainax, where he directed the film Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise. He went on to helm many of the company's projects, including Nadia: The Secret of the Blue Water-- after which he went through a four-year period of depression due to the lack of creative control he was given by NHK, the owners of the Nadia concept.

His next project was the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion, which has earned him critical acclaim and a steady paycheck to this day, as he is currently in the process of remaking the series as four films.

Anno followed up Evangelion with the direction of another licensed work, His and Her Circumstances, until he argued with the manga's creators and stepped down. Since then he has continued to work off and on for Gainax, as well as Studio Ghibli, where he has created several short films. He has also directed a number of live-action films, including one based on Cutie Honey and two others called Love & Pop and Shiki-Kitsu, and he even made some cameo appearances in the film Funky Forest.

Anno eventually created his own studio, Studio Khara, which is working in conjunction with Gainax on the new Evangelion films.
Characters Voiced
Character Movies Episodes
Miyu Miyu
0
6
Jiro Horikoshi
1
0
Manga Credits
General Information Edit
Full Name: Hideaki Anno
Japanese Name: 庵野秀明
Gender: Male
Birthday: May 22, 1960
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie: Nausicaä of the Valley of Wind
Hometown: Ube, Yamaguchi
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
People That Have Made Anime Awesome a list of 10 items by asian_pride
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel