Haruka Urashima

Haruka Urashima is a anime/manga character in the Love Hina franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Owner of Hinata Tea Shop and Keitaro's "Aunt"

Origin

As a child, Haruka was adopted by her grandmother, Hina Urashima, following her mother Yoko's death from a car accident. She was a teenager at Hinata Inn during the time that Keitaro, Naru and Mutsumi made their promise together to make it to Tokyo University as children.

Enrolling at Tokyo University, Haruka met up with Seta Noriyasu and became his excavation assistant. She would fall in love with him through their worldly expeditions, but the relationship never developed due to Seta's cluelessness over her feelings and gaining a love rival from Julia McDougal, an American woman who was the mother of Sarah McDougal. Caught up in a love triangle, Seta promised both women he would make a decision on who he would love by the time he turned 30. However, Julia would die soon afterward and Haruka's relationship with Seta deteriorated to such a degree that she returned to Japan.

Back at Hinata Inn, Haruka would take over ownership of the nearby Hinata Tea Shop and became temporary manager of the inn with her grandmother's retirement until Keitaro's arrival at the inn, as Hina made him into the new permanent manager of the property.

Creation

Haruka was made as a major character in Ken Akamatsu's Love Hina manga series. She was originally supposed to be made as the biological mother of a spoiled kid, but the idea was scrapped. She was also going to originally be made into a graduate school student with a calm demeanor, but this idea also got scrapped. Haruka has appeared in all anime adaptations of Love Hina which include the TV anime, Christmas special, Spring special and Love Hina Again OVA series. She was voiced by Megumi Hayashibara in Japanese and Mari Devon in English.

Evolution

Appearance

Haruka stands at 169 centimeters (about '5'6") with her three sizes being 85 cm for bust, 58 cm for waist and 83 cm for hips. She is 27 years old at the start of the series. Haruka has brown hair and brown eyes, normally dressed in her working clothes worn at the tea shop. She is normally seen in many instances smoking a cigarette, known to smoke Marlbo brand cigarettes.

Personality

Seemingly having a cold indifferent attitude, Haruka is normally collected in offering advice to the inn residents and settling things down at the inn when hostilities escalate. She is skilled in martial arts and marksmanship with a gun as such where she can be a threat to Seta's skills in battle. Haruka also seems to have a hidden kinky side as she has a collection of fetish-themed outfits.

Relationships

  • Keitaro Urashima- Haruka is Keitaro's cousin and, by technicality, aunt. She normally lends advice to Keitaro in settling hostilities with the inn residents and helping him to advance his relationship with Naru. However, Keitaro addressing her as his aunt will annoy Haruka enough to beat him up.
  • Seta Noriyasu- Haruka and Seta's relationship was an estranged one due to Seta's cluelessness about her feelings annoying her. Following meddling by Naru and Keitaro though, it is implied that the relationship between the two got mended and both would marry later in the series.

Story

Haruka mostly served as an advisor to Keitaro and the Hinata Inn residents for a good chunk of the series.

Anime versions of Love Hina hint to a possible relationship between her and Seta, but never expand on it. The manga expands on exploring their relationship as Seta would make a later return to Japan upon his 30th birthday to make his promise to Haruka. However still wary from dealing with the romantic predicaments she put up with from Seta years earlier, Haruka tried avoiding him until Keitaro and Naru's intervention led the relationship to get mended.

Later in the series, Haruka and the girls would follow after Seta to the island nation of Molmol when he drags Keitaro along to return an artifact from the island. Learning of the island legend that finding the Todai ruins would ensure a couple's relationship to last a lifetime, Haruka and Seta competed with Naru and Keitaro to arrive to the ruins with the artifact and the former couple were able to arrive there first. Persuaded by the Hinata Inn residents and the Molmol natives, Haruka and Seta would be married on the island. Deciding to travel the world with Seta, Haruka would give up ownership of the teahouse to Mitsune and Mutsumi.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Megumi Hayashibara
0
7
Mari Devon
0
4
Rank Game #370 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Haruka Urashima
Name: 浦島 はるか
Romanji: Urashima Haruka
Gender: Female
Birthday: 06/01/1971
1st manga book: Love Hina #1
1st anime episode: Love Hina #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Emotion Control
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Beauty, Brawn, and Brains a list of 28 items by FoxxFireArt
Anime Cuties a list of 95 items by Wales
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel