The content below is entirely editable.

We could use some help on this page. Hit the edit button to get started.

In the 23rd century, human gene therapy is incredibly advanced, but a population imbalance has resulted in nine women to every man (blame Tenchi Muyo!). Life is discovered on Ganymede, but Earth is encircled by a mysterious ring, perhaps of alien manufacture. Terrorists blow up the survey team sent to investigate, and the incident triggers a weapon on the ring that devastates Earth. Terran girl Mika Seido is the planet's last hope, with only the incomplete robot prototype Shaft to help her. Director Akane's follow-up to Escaflowne, preceded by the tie-in manga Lunar Shaft in Ace Next magazine.

Series Credits
We don't have anyone added to this series. Go to episodes to add someone.

Original US Poster Art

General Information Edit
Name Gene Shaft
Name:
Romaji:
Publisher ?
Start Year 2001
Genres
Add a new genre
Themes
Add a new theme
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
Havent Seen Anime a list of 210 items by devilleonx
Franchise Edit
We don't have any info about Gene Shaft's related franchises. Help us fill it in!
Similar Edit
We don't have any info about Gene Shaft's related seriess. Help us fill it in!
Recurring Appearances
We don't have any info about Gene Shaft's characters. Help us fill it in!
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel