Gendo Ikari

Gendo Ikari is a anime/manga character in the Neon Genesis Evangelion franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The Manipulative Commander of NERV

Gendo serves as the collected and emotionless commander of NERV, an organization committed to saving Earth from the Angels using the Evangelions. Neglecting his son Shinji for his duties in NERV, Gendo was committed to bringing down the Angel threat. However, the killing of the Angels was all a part of Gendo's ultimate plan: to resurrect his dead wife Yui. Using and discarding people was Gendo's method to get what he wanted as he deceived NERV and secret society SEELE towards creating the perfect scenario where he could resurrect Yui, even if the entire human population was put at risk in order to do so.
 
 

Voice Actors

 

Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV)

Japanese:
Fumihiko Tachiki 
English: 
Tristan MacAvery
English (Director's Cut):
John Swasey 
 

Evangelion Death & Rebirth / End of Evangelion Movies

Japanese:
Fumihiko Tachiki
English:
Tristan MacAvery 

Evangelion Rebuild Movies

Japanese:
Fumihiko Tachiki 
English:
John Swasey 
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Fumihiko Tachiki
5
23
John Swasey
3
12
Tristan MacAvery
2
13
Rank Game #150 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Gendo Ikari
Name: 碇 ゲンドウ
Romanji: Ikari Gendō
Gender: Male
Birthday: 04/29/1967
1st manga book: Neon Genesis Evangelion #1
1st anime episode: Neon Genesis Evangelion #1
1st anime movie: Evangelion: Death and Rebirth
Aliases
Recent Movies
Evangelion: Death and Rebirth

The first movie in the evangelion franchise, it consists of two parts, the first one is a retelling of the show and the second a ...

Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo

Evangelion 3.0 is the third movie in the Rebuild of Evangelion series, it covers the events of episodes 20 through of the anime, and it ...

Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance

Evangelion 2.0 is the second movie in the Rebuild of Evangelion series, it covers the events of episodes 8-19 of the anime, and it will ...

Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone

Evangelion 1.0 is the first movie in the Rebuild of Evangelion series, it covers the events of episodes 1-6 of the anime, and it includes ...

The End of Evangelion

A alternate conclusion to the epic anime series, written and directed by Hideaki Anno.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Best anime characters ever a list of 32 items by VinnieLovecraft
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel