Dhalsim

Dhalsim is a anime/manga character in the Street Fighter franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A master of yoga from India.

Origin

Dhalsim resides from a small village in India, living with his wife Sally and son Datta. Having taken up life as a Yoga Master, he normally participates in fighting tournaments to raise money for his village and fight against the oppressive reign of crime syndicates Shadaloo and S.I.N.

Creation

Dhalsim was a character created for Capcom's popular Street Fighter video game series, first appearing in Street Fighter II in 1991. His original character design featured him having an elephant head and multiple arms. Dhalsim's name was taken from an Indian restaurant near Capcom's Japanese headquarters in Osaka. He has appeared in animated adaptations of Street Fighter which include Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie, Street Fighter II-V and Street Fighter Alpha. For animated adaptations in Japanese, Dhalsim was voiced by Yukimasa Kishino for the Street Fighter II movie and Shozo Iizawa in Street Fighter II-V. In English, he was voiced by Michael Sorich for the Street Fighter II movie and Steven Jay Blum for Street Fighter II-V.

Evolution

Appearance

Dhalsim normally stands at '5'9" (176 cm) and weighs 106 lbs (48 kg), though both are variable due to his ability to stretch his limbs. He has no hair and white, colored eyes. He is normally seen wearing a necklace of skulls, yellow tape and large metal bands on his wrists and ankles, and a pair of yellow saffron shorts.

Personality

Dhalsim is a stoic, disciplined and humble man who is strongly devoted to his philosophy and commitment to attain enlightenment. As a pacifist, he will not fight unless it is a necessity and will never kill anyone regardless of how evil they are. In spite of fighting for the poor and oppressed, Dhalsim is aware that using his powers to harm could stray him on a path of evil and frequently questions his decisions for using his powers to fight.

Story

Dhalsim's role was mostly minor or supporting in his Street Fighter animated appearances. He only makes cameo appearances in Street Fighter II and Street Fighter Alpha participating in fights. Dhalsim has a major role to play in Street Fighter II-V as he trains Ryu and Ken in learning how to harness the power of Hadou during their visit to India.

Powers and Abilities

As a practitioner of Yoga, Dhalsim gained psychic abilities, the ability to contort and extend the length of his limbs and being capable of breathing fire. With his psychic abilities, he can read the minds of his foes, float in the air and teleport. Through his limb elasticity and ability to breathe fire, Dhalsim normally attacks his foes from a distance while utilizing his teleportation to evade attacks and sneak up on his unsuspecting foes.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Yukimasa Kishino
1
0
Rank Game #866 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Dhalsim
Name: ダルシム
Romanji: Darushimu
Gender: Male
Birthday: 11/22/1952
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Street Fighter II V #10
1st anime movie: Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
Aliases
Recent Movies
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie

Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie is a japanese produced feature length anime movie based on the story of the Street Fighter II games (including ...

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Elasticity
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Flame Breath
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Teleport
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Speed
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Agility
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Fire Control
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Telepathy
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Adaptive
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Levitation
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Psychic
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Fiyah Powah! a list of 95 items by Feral_Nova
Black anime characters a list of 57 items by megamoses10
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Dhalsim's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel