Deunan Knute

Deunan Knute is a anime/manga character in the Appleseed franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Deunan is a highly trained and highly skilled soldier. She is versed in various forms of combat including Landmate operations.

As an ES.W.A.T. member, Deunan is a specialist in weapons handling, explosive devices manipulations, hand-to-hand combat, and an excellent Landmate pilot. According the Appleseed Databook, she is trained to be ambidextrous. In the original manga, Briareos was a cyborg before Deunan arrived at Olympus, and she managed to lose an eye in Volume 4, due to a training accident.

Duenan Knute
Duenan Knute

The following data is from the 2004 Movie adaptation.

The daughter of Carl and Dr. Gilliam Knute, Deunan, who is considered as a highly skilled warrior, has spent almost her entire life fighting in a war that was, for the most part, over. It wasn't until she was captured by an ES.W.A.T. (Especial Weapons And Tactics) team in the middle of a ruined city, led by Hitomi and her former lover Briareos, that she was finally evacuated from the Badlands. When she arrived in Olympus, the change of environment was severe, but it was a greater shock to her when she found that Briareos had lost over 75% of his original body during the last Global War and was now a cyborg.

The day after she was brought to the city of Olympus, Deunan learned that over half of the population of the city was composed of artificial humans called Bioroids. She also found out that her new friend, Hitomi, was one herself. Deunan also discovers that other people are looking for her, mostly because she possesses, without knowing it, the secret of "Appleseed". That interest will become important when Hitomi's life will be at risk and that the "Appleseed Data" will be needed to save her. But that would mean defying the powerful Olympus Regular Army (ORA), composed at 100% of humans and under the command of General Uranus and Colonel Hades.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Masako Katsuki
1
0
Ai Kobayashi
2
0
Luci Christian
2
0
Amanda Winn Lee
1
0
Maaya Sakamoto
0
1
Rank Game #1254 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Deunan Knute
Name: デュナン・ナッツ
Romanji: Dyunan Nattsu
Gender: Female
Birthday:
1st manga book: Appleseed #1
1st anime episode: Appleseed XIII #1
1st anime movie: Appleseed
Aliases
Recent Movies
Appleseed (OAV)

The first anime adaptation of Masamune Shirows manga Appleseed.

Appleseed Ex Machina

Set a few years after the first film Deunan and Briareos are facing a dangerous threat causing people to go berserk and cause harm to ...

Appleseed

A human soldier and her revived partner fight against genocidal fanatics and rogue machines in a futuristic sci-fi story written by Masamune Shirow.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Agility
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Gadgets
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Stamina
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Marksmanship
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
All-time Favorite Characters a list of 476 items by Sonata
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel