Dean Winchester

Dean Winchester is a anime/manga character in the Supernatural franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Dean Winchester hunts demons, spirits and other supernatural creatures with his brother, Sam Winchester.

Dean was born on January 24, 1979 to John and Mary Winchester. He is the couple's older child, and has two siblings, Sam, who is four years younger, and Adam, the illegitimate son of John Winchester. Dean was named after his maternal grandmother, Deanna Campbell, while his brother was named after his maternal grandfather, Samuel Campbell. Dean drives a black four-door hardtop 1967 Chevy Impala, and is a fan of classic rock music and heavy metal.

Origin

Dean was only four years old when his mother was killed by the Yellow Eyed Demon.  Ever since then, their father raised them to be hunters. Dean always took care of his younger brother Sam. Because of their lifestyle, Dean was never able to live a normal life. Family is everything for Dean. He also loves his car the Impala. When Sam went off to Stanford, Dean hunted along with his father. After John went missing, Dean searched out Sam in order to find their father together.

Skills

Dean is a weapon expert and has an extensive knowledge about the supernatural, although Sam seems to know more. He also is very skilled at fooling authorities. He carries around fake badges and name tags in order to acquire vital information more efficiently.

Relationships

 Sam Winchester
 Sam Winchester
Dean's younger brother. He always took care of him even when they were kids. Dean is even willing to give up his life for his younger brother. Even when their father tells him to kill Sam if he is not able to save him from going dark side, he refuses to do so.
Dean always calls Sam 'Sammy'.



 John Winchester
 John Winchester
Dean's father. Dean always looked up to his dad, he followed his orders without hesitation and even listens to the same music as him. He respects him deeply. John loves Dean too and even makes a deal with the demon for Dean's life in exchange for his (and the colt). Dean is heartbroken when he learns of this sacrifice.




 Mary Winchester
 Mary Winchester
Dean's mother. She died when he was four years old. He loved his mother dearly.






 Bobby Singer
 Bobby Singer
Bobby is almost like a second father to Dean.






 Ryan
 Ryan
A young boy who Dean meets in episode 5. He reminds him of himself so he trains him a bit.





 

Original series

 Jensen Ackles as Dean
 Jensen Ackles as Dean
In the original American TV-series, Sam is played by Jensen Ackles who also provides his voice in the anime (only the final two episodes).
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Atsushi Abe
0
1
Hiroki Touchi
0
20
Jensen Ackles
0
2
Andrew Farrar
0
8
General Information Edit
Name: Dean Winchester
Name: ディーン・ウィンチェスター
Romanji: Diin Winchesutaa
Gender: Male
Birthday: 01/24/1979
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Supernatural #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Gadgets
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Driving/Piloting Skillzz!
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
favorite anime characters a list of 21 items by sladewilson30
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel